Canon G1 X vs Pentax WG-90
The Canon PowerShot G1 X and the Pentax WG-90 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in January 2012 and November 2023. Both the G1X and the WG-90 are fixed lens compact cameras that are based on an 1.5-inch (G1X) and a 1/2.3-inch (WG-90) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 14.2 megapixels, whereas the Pentax provides 15.9 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check G1X offers at
ebay.com

Check WG-90 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot G1 X and the Pentax WG-90? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon G1 X and the Pentax WG-90. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The WG-90 can be obtained in two different colors (black, blue), while the G1X is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Pentax WG-90 is notably smaller (20 percent) than the Canon G1 X. Moreover, the WG-90 is substantially lighter (64 percent) than the G1X. It is noteworthy in this context that the WG-90 is splash and dust-proof, while the G1X does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing. More than that, the WG-90 is water-proof up to 14m and can, thus, be used for underwater photography.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G1 X | 117 mm | 81 mm | 65 mm | 534 g | 250 | n | Jan 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Pentax WG-90 | 123 mm | 62 mm | 30 mm | 194 g | 300 | Y | Nov 2023 | US$ 279 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 450D | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 524 g | 500 | n | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 500D | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 520 g | 400 | n | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 650D | 133 mm | 100 mm | 79 mm | 575 g | 440 | n | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 1100D | 130 mm | 100 mm | 78 mm | 495 g | 700 | n | Feb 2011 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon G1 X Mark II | 116 mm | 74 mm | 66 mm | 553 g | 240 | n | Feb 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon G16 | 109 mm | 76 mm | 40 mm | 356 g | 360 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon S120 | 100 mm | 59 mm | 29 mm | 217 g | 230 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon SX50 | 123 mm | 87 mm | 106 mm | 595 g | 315 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 429 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm XP130 | 110 mm | 71 mm | 28 mm | 207 g | 240 | Y | Jan 2018 | US$ 229 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XP140 | 110 mm | 71 mm | 28 mm | 207 g | 240 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 229 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica V-LUX 3 | 124 mm | 81 mm | 95 mm | 540 g | 410 | n | Dec 2011 | US$ 949 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Leica V-LUX 4 | 125 mm | 87 mm | 110 mm | 588 g | 540 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 949 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon W300 | 112 mm | 66 mm | 29 mm | 231 g | 280 | Y | May 2017 | US$ 389 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax WG-1000 | 116 mm | 69 mm | 51 mm | 220 g | 300 | Y | Jun 2024 | US$ 229 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Ricoh WG-60 | 123 mm | 62 mm | 30 mm | 193 g | 300 | Y | Oct 2018 | US$ 279 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The WG-90 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 65 percent) than the G1X, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon G1 X features an 1.5-inch sensor and the Pentax WG-90 a 1/2.3-inch sensor. The sensor area in the WG-90 is 89 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.85 and 5.6. Both cameras feature a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 4:3.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the WG-90 offers a higher resolution of 15.9 megapixels, compared with 14.2 MP of the G1X. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 1.33μm versus 4.30μm for the G1X). However, it should be noted that the WG-90 is much more recent (by 11 years and 10 months) than the G1X, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the WG-90 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Pentax WG-90 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the WG-90 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 23 x 17.3 inches or 58.5 x 43.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 18.4 x 13.8 inches or 46.8 x 35.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 15.4 x 11.5 inches or 39 x 29.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon G1 X are 21.8 x 16.3 inches or 55.3 x 41.5 cm for good quality, 17.4 x 13.1 inches or 44.2 x 33.2 cm for very good quality, and 14.5 x 10.9 inches or 36.8 x 27.6 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon PowerShot G1 X has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Pentax WG-90 are ISO 125 to ISO 6400 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the G1X is build around a CMOS sensor, while the WG-90 uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G1 X | 1.5-inch | 14.2 | 4352 | 3264 | 1080/24p | 21.7 | 10.8 | 644 | 60 | |
| 2. | Pentax WG-90 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 20.9 | 12.8 | 1570 | 54 | |
| 3. | Canon 450D | APS-C | 12.2 | 4272 | 2848 | none | 21.9 | 10.8 | 692 | 61 | |
| 4. | Canon 500D | APS-C | 15.1 | 4752 | 3168 | 1080/20p | 21.7 | 11.5 | 663 | 63 | |
| 5. | Canon 650D | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.7 | 11.2 | 722 | 62 | |
| 6. | Canon 1100D | APS-C | 12.2 | 4272 | 2848 | 720/30p | 21.9 | 11.0 | 755 | 62 | |
| 7. | Canon G1 X Mark II | 1.5-inch | 13.0 | 4160 | 3120 | 1080/30p | 21.5 | 10.8 | 581 | 58 | |
| 8. | Canon G16 | 1/1.7 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60p | 21.0 | 11.7 | 230 | 54 | |
| 9. | Canon S120 | 1/1.7 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60p | 21.3 | 11.9 | 246 | 56 | |
| 10. | Canon SX50 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/24p | 20.3 | 11.2 | 179 | 47 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm XP130 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 20.6 | 12.1 | 1000 | 51 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XP140 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 4K/15p | 20.7 | 12.2 | 1102 | 52 | |
| 13. | Leica V-LUX 3 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60p | 19.7 | 11.0 | 430 | 42 | |
| 14. | Leica V-LUX 4 | 1/2.3 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60p | 19.8 | 11.1 | 501 | 43 | |
| 15. | Nikon W300 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 4K/30p | 20.5 | 12.0 | 938 | 50 | |
| 16. | Pentax WG-1000 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 20.9 | 12.8 | 1626 | 54 | |
| 17. | Ricoh WG-60 | 1/2.3 | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60p | 20.6 | 12.2 | 1072 | 51 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the WG-90 provides a faster frame rate than the G1X. It can shoot movie footage at 1080/60p, while the Canon is limited to 1080/24p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the G1X has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the WG-90 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon G1 X, the Pentax WG-90, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G1 X | optical | n | 3.0 / 922 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 1.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Pentax WG-90 | none | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 450D | optical | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.5/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 500D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.4/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 650D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon 1100D | optical | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon G1 X Mark II | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 5.2/s | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon G16 | optical | n | 3.0 / 922 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.2/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Canon S120 | none | n | 3.0 / 922 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 12.1/s | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Canon SX50 | 202 | n | 3.0 / 461 | swivel | n | 1/2000s | 2.2/s | Y | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm XP130 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XP140 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Leica V-LUX 3 | 202 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | n | 1/2000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Leica V-LUX 4 | 1312 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon W300 | none | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Pentax WG-1000 | none | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Ricoh WG-60 | none | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The Pentax WG-90 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Both the G1X and the WG-90 have zoom lenses built in. The G1X has a 28-112mm f/2.8-5.8 optic and the WG-90 offers a 28-140mm f/3.5-5.5 (focal lengths in full frame equivalent terms). Hence, the Canon and Pentax provide the same view at the wide-angle end, but the Pentax has more tele-photo reach at the long end. The G1X offers the faster maximum aperture.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the G1X and the WG-90 write their files to SDXC cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot G1 X and Pentax WG-90 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G1 X | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Pentax WG-90 | - | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 450D | Y | - / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Canon 500D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Canon 650D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Canon 1100D | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Canon G1 X Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 8. | Canon G16 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Canon S120 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Canon SX50 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Fujifilm XP130 | - | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XP140 | - | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica V-LUX 3 | Y | stereo / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Leica V-LUX 4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Nikon W300 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Pentax WG-1000 | - | mono / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 17. | Ricoh WG-60 | - | mono / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the G1X has a hotshoe, while the WG-90 does not. This socket makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun.
The WG-90 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Pentax. In contrast, the G1X has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the G1X was succeeded by the Canon G1X Mark II. Further information on the features and operation of the G1X and WG-90 can be found, respectively, in the Canon G1 X Manual (free pdf) or the online Pentax WG-90 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the Canon G1 X better than the Pentax WG-90 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the Canon PowerShot G1 X:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better image quality: Features bigger pixels on a larger sensor for higher quality imaging.
- Richer colors: The pixel size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger pixels capture a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger pixels means good image quality even under poor lighting.
- Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.0" vs 2.7") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (922k vs 230k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Better light gathering: Has a lens with a wider maximum aperture (f/2.8 vs f/3.5).
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in January 2012).

Arguments in favor of the Pentax WG-90:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (15.9 vs 14.2MP), which boosts linear resolution by 6%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (1080/60p versus 1080/24p).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (8 vs 1.9 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More tele-reach: Has a longer tele-lens for perspective compression and subject magnification.
- More compact: Is smaller (123x62mm vs 117x81mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 340g or 64 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (300 versus 250) out of a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Water-proof: Is rugged and sealed and can thus be used for underwater photography (up to 14m).
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (65 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 11 years and 10 months of technical progress since the G1X launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the G1X comes out slightly ahead of the WG-90 (14 : 13 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon G1 X and the Pentax WG-90 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the G1X or the WG-90. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G1 X | 5/5 | + | .. | 76/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Pentax WG-90 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | US$ 279 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 450D | .. | + + | .. | + + | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 500D | .. | + + | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 650D | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 1100D | .. | 80/100 | .. | 69/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2011 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon G1 X Mark II | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon G16 | 4/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon S120 | .. | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon SX50 | 3/5 | + + | .. | 72/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 429 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm XP130 | .. | o | .. | .. | 3.5/5 | 4/5 | Jan 2018 | US$ 229 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XP140 | .. | + | .. | .. | 3.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 229 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica V-LUX 3 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Dec 2011 | US$ 949 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Leica V-LUX 4 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Sep 2012 | US$ 949 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon W300 | .. | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | May 2017 | US$ 389 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax WG-1000 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2024 | US$ 229 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Ricoh WG-60 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Oct 2018 | US$ 279 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check G1X offers at
ebay.com

Check WG-90 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon G1 X vs Fujifilm X-Pro2
- Canon G1 X vs Nikon D4
- Canon G1 X vs Panasonic G85
- Canon G1 X vs Panasonic GH1
- Canon G1 X vs Sony NEX-3N
- Canon G1 X vs YI M1
- Canon G7 X Mark III vs Pentax WG-90
- Canon R1 vs Pentax WG-90
- Kodak AZ901 vs Pentax WG-90
- Leica D-LUX 8 vs Pentax WG-90
- Nikon P950 vs Pentax WG-90
- Pentax WG-8 vs Pentax WG-90
Specifications: Canon G1 X vs Pentax WG-90
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Fixed lens compact camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | 28-112mm f/2.8-5.8 | 28-140mm f/3.5-5.5 |
| Launch Date | January 2012 | November 2023 |
| Launch Price | USD 799 | USD 279 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | 1.5" Sensor | 1/2.3" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 18.7 x 14.0 mm | 6.17 x 4.55 mm |
| Sensor Area | 261.8 mm2 | 28.0735 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 23.4 mm | 7.7 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.85x | 5.6x |
| Sensor Resolution | 14.2 Megapixels | 15.9 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4352 x 3264 pixels | 4608 x 3456 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.30 μm | 1.33 μm |
| Pixel Density | 5.43 MP/cm2 | 56.73 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/24p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 125 - 6,400 ISO |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 60 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 21.7 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 10.8 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 644 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
| Viewfinder Type | Optical viewfinder | no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 74% | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 2.7inch |
| LCD Resolution | 922k dots | 230k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | Contrast-detect AF |
| Continuous Shooting | 1.9 shutter flaps/s | 8 shutter flaps/s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | no Intervalometer | Intervalometer built-in |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | no | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | no Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | no Wifi |
| Body Specs | Canon G1 X | Pentax WG-90 |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Waterproof body (14m) |
| Battery Type | Canon NB-10L | Pentax D-LI92 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 250 shots per charge | 300 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
117 x 81 x 65 mm (4.6 x 3.2 x 2.6 in) |
123 x 62 x 30 mm (4.8 x 2.4 x 1.2 in) |
| Camera Weight | 534 g (18.8 oz) | 194 g (6.8 oz) |

Check G1X offers at
ebay.com

Check WG-90 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

