A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon G7 X Mark III vs V1

The Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III and the Canon PowerShot V1 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2019 and February 2025. Both the G7X Mark III and the V1 are fixed lens compact cameras that are based on an one-inch (G7X Mark III) and an APS-C (V1) sensor. The G7X Mark III has a resolution of 20 megapixels, whereas the V1 provides 22.1 MP.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon G7 X Mark III
versus
Canon V1
Canon G7 X Mark III   Canon V1
Fixed lens compact camera Fixed lens compact camera
24-100mm f/1.8-2.8 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5
20 MP – 1" sensor 22.1 MP – APS-C sensor
4K/30p Video 4K/60p Video
ISO 125-12,800 (125 - 25,600) ISO 100-32,000 (100 - 51,200)
No viewfinder, LCD framing No viewfinder, LCD framing
3.0" LCD – 1040k dots 3.0" LCD – 1040k dots
Tilting touchscreen Swivel touchscreen
30 shutter flaps per second 30 shutter flaps per second
235 shots per battery charge340 shots per battery charge
105 x 61 x 41 mm, 304 g 118 x 68 x 53 mm, 426 g
logo
Check G7X Mark III price at
amazon.com
logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III and the Canon PowerShot V1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon G7 X Mark III and the Canon V1. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

The G7X Mark III can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the V1 is only available in black.

Size Canon G7 X Mark III vs Canon V1
Compare G7X Mark III versus V1 top
Comparison G7X Mark III or V1 rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon V1 is notably larger (25 percent) than the Canon G7 X Mark III. Moreover, the V1 is substantially heavier (40 percent) than the G7X Mark III. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the G7X Mark III nor the V1 are weather-sealed.

Concerning battery life, the G7X Mark III gets 235 shots out of its Canon NB-13L battery, while the V1 can take 340 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E17 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 105 mm 61 mm 41 mm 304 g 235 n Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon V1 118 mm 68 mm 53 mm 426 g 340 n Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon G5 X 112 mm 76 mm 44 mm 353 g 210 n Oct 2015 US$ 799ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 111 mm 61 mm 46 mm 340 g 230 n Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
5.
 
Canon G7 X 103 mm 60 mm 40 mm 304 g 210 n Sep 2014 US$ 699ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark II 106 mm 61 mm 42 mm 319 g 265 n Feb 2016 US$ 699ebay.com
7.
 
Canon M5 116 mm 89 mm 61 mm 427 g 295 n Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M6 112 mm 68 mm 45 mm 390 g 295 n Feb 2017 US$ 779ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M50 116 mm 88 mm 59 mm 390 g 235 n Feb 2018 US$ 779ebay.com
10.
 
Canon SX740 110 mm 64 mm 40 mm 299 g 265 n Jul 2018 US$ 399 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm XF10 113 mm 64 mm 41 mm 279 g 330 n Jul 2018 US$ 499ebay.com
12.
 
Panasonic TZ200 111 mm 65 mm 45 mm 340 g 370 n Feb 2018 US$ 799 amazon.com
13.
 
Sony RX100 VI 102 mm 58 mm 43 mm 301 g 240 n Jun 2018 US$ 1 199ebay.com
14.
 
Sony ZV-1 105 mm 60 mm 44 mm 294 g 260 n May 2020 US$ 799ebay.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The G7X Mark III was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 17 percent) than the V1, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.

Sensor comparison

The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon G7 X Mark III features an one-inch sensor and the Canon V1 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the V1 is 95 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 2.7 and 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Technology-wise, the V1 uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC X) than the G7X Mark III (DIGIC 8), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

Canon G7 X Mark III and Canon V1 sensor measures

With 22.1MP, the V1 offers a higher resolution than the G7X Mark III (20MP), but the V1 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.20μm versus 2.41μm for the G7X Mark III) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the V1 is a much more recent model (by 5 years and 7 months) than the G7X Mark III, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units.

The resolution advantage of the Canon V1 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the V1 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 28.8 x 19.2 inches or 73 x 48.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.4 x 39 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 19.2 x 12.8 inches or 48.7 x 32.5 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon G7 X Mark III are 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm for good quality, 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm for very good quality, and 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm for excellent quality prints.

The V1 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.

The Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III has a native sensitivity range from ISO 125 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 125-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon PowerShot V1 are ISO 100 to ISO 32000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.

In terms of underlying technology, the G7X Mark III is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the V1 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

G7X Mark III versus V1 MP

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
2.
 
Canon V1 APS-C 22.1 5750 38404K/60p23.513.7191179
3.
 
Canon G5 X 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p21.412.347162
4.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
5.
 
Canon G7 X 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p23.012.755671
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p21.811.926062
7.
 
Canon M5 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.4126277
8.
 
Canon M6 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.6131778
9.
 
Canon M50 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/24p23.813.3168481
10.
 
Canon SX740 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38884K/30p20.612.1105051
11.
 
Fujifilm XF10 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/15p24.013.4184483
12.
 
Panasonic TZ200 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.012.244964
13.
 
Sony RX100 VI 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.112.347864
14.
 
Sony ZV-1 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.666966
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the V1 provides a faster frame rate than the G7X Mark III. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/60p, while the G7X Mark III is limited to 4K/30p.

Feature comparison

Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. The G7X Mark III and the V1 are similar in the sense that neither of the two has a viewfinder. The images are, thus, framed using live view on the rear LCD. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon G7 X Mark III and Canon V1 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon G7 X Mark IIInone n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
2.
 
Canon V1none n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 30.0/s n n
3.
 
Canon G5 X2360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 5.9/s Y Y
4.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II2360 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
5.
 
Canon G7 Xnone n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 6.5/s Y Y
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark IInone n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 8.0/s Y Y
7.
 
Canon M52360 n3.2 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
8.
 
Canon M6optional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
9.
 
Canon M502360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon SX740none n3.0 / 922 tilting n 1/3200s 10.0/s Y Y
11.
 
Fujifilm XF10none n3.0 / 1040 fixed Y 1/4000s 6.0/s Y n
12.
 
Panasonic TZ2002330 n3.0 / 1240 fixed Y 1/2000s 10.0/s Y Y
13.
 
Sony RX100 VI2359 n3.0 / 1229 tilting Y 1/2000s 24.0/s Y Y
14.
 
Sony ZV-1none n3.0 / 922 swivel Y 1/2000s 24.0/s n n
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The G7X Mark III has one, while the V1 does not. While the built-in flash of the G7X Mark III is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.

Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon G7 X Mark III and the Canon V1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

Both the G7X Mark III and the V1 have zoom lenses built in. The G7X Mark III has a 24-100mm f/1.8-2.8 optic and the V1 offers a 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 (focal lengths in full frame equivalent terms). Hence, the V1 provides a wider angle of view at the short end than the G7X Mark III, but less tele-photo reach at the long end. The G7X Mark III offers the faster maximum aperture.

Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the G7X Mark III and the V1 write their files to SDXC cards.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III and Canon PowerShot V1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III-stereo / monoY-micro3.1Y-Y
2.
 
Canon V1Ystereo / monoYYmicro2.0Y-Y
3.
 
Canon G5 XYstereo / mono--mini2.0YY-
4.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro3.1Y-Y
5.
 
Canon G7 X-stereo / mono--micro2.0YY-
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro2.0YY-
7.
 
Canon M5Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
8.
 
Canon M6Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
9.
 
Canon M50Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
10.
 
Canon SX740-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y-Y
11.
 
Fujifilm XF10-stereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
12.
 
Panasonic TZ200-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y-Y
13.
 
Sony RX100 VI-stereo / mono--micro2.0YYY
14.
 
Sony ZV-1Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y

It is notable that the V1 has a hotshoe, which makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun. The G7X Mark III does not feature such an accessory-socket.

Both the G7X Mark III and the V1 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The G7X Mark III replaced the earlier Canon G7X Mark II, while the V1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.

Review summary

So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Canon G7 X Mark III or the Canon V1 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.


Advantages of the Canon PowerShot G7 X Mark III:

  • Better light gathering: Has a lens with a wider maximum aperture (f/1.8 vs f/2.8).
  • More tele-reach: Has a longer tele-lens for perspective compression and subject magnification.
  • More compact: Is smaller (105x61mm vs 118x68mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
  • Less heavy: Is lighter (by 122g or 29 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
  • Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
  • Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
  • Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.1 vs 2.0).
  • More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (17 percent cheaper at launch).
  • More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in July 2019).


Reasons to prefer the Canon PowerShot V1:

  • More detail: Has more megapixels (22.1 vs 20MP), which boosts linear resolution by 5%.
  • Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
  • Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
  • More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
  • Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
  • Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC X vs DIGIC 8).
  • Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4K/60p versus 4K/30p).
  • Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
  • Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
  • More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
  • Wider view: Has a wider-angle lens that facilitates landscape or interior shots.
  • Longer lasting: Gets more shots (340 versus 235) out of a single battery charge.
  • Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
  • More modern: Reflects 5 years and 7 months of technical progress since the G7X Mark III launch.

If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the V1 is the clear winner of the contest (14 : 9 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional sports photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a street photog, and a person interested in family portraits has distinct needs from a landscape shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

G7X Mark III 09:14 V1

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon G7 X Mark III and the Canon V1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the G7X Mark III or the V1. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.

Expert reviews

This is why expert reviews are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III..+ +4/581/1004/5.. Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon V1......84/100.... Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon G5 X5/5+ +..78/1004.5/54.5/5 Oct 2015 US$ 799ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II4/5+4/582/100..4/5 Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
5.
 
Canon G7 X4/5+ +..77/1004.5/54.5/5 Sep 2014 US$ 699ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark II4.5/5+ +..81/1004.5/54.5/5 Feb 2016 US$ 699ebay.com
7.
 
Canon M54/5+4/582/1004/54/5 Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M6......80/1004/54/5 Feb 2017 US$ 779ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M50..+4/579/100..3.5/5 Feb 2018 US$ 779ebay.com
10.
 
Canon SX740..+3.5/5..4/54/5 Jul 2018 US$ 399 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm XF10....4/575/1004/54.5/5 Jul 2018 US$ 499ebay.com
12.
 
Panasonic TZ200..+ +4.5/581/1004.5/54.5/5 Feb 2018 US$ 799 amazon.com
13.
 
Sony RX100 VI4.5/5+ +..83/1004/54.5/5 Jun 2018 US$ 1 199ebay.com
14.
 
Sony ZV-14/5+4/585/1004/54.5/5 May 2020 US$ 799ebay.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

logo
Check G7X Mark III price at
amazon.com
logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon G7 X Mark III vs Canon V1

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    Camera Type Fixed lens compact camera Fixed lens compact camera
    Camera Lens 24-100mm f/1.8-2.8 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5
    Launch Date July 2019 February 2025
    Launch Price USD 749 USD 899
    Sensor Specs Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    Sensor Technology BSI-CMOS CMOS
    Sensor Format 1" Sensor APS-C Sensor
    Sensor Size 13.2 x 8.8 mm 18.4 x 12.3 mm
    Sensor Area 116.16 mm2 226.32 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 15.9 mm 22.1 mm
    Crop Factor 2.7x 1.6x
    Sensor Resolution 20 Megapixels 22.1 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 5472 x 3648 pixels 5750 x 3840 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 2.41 μm 3.20 μm
    Pixel Density 17.18 MP/cm2 9.76 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 4K/30p Video 4K/60p Video
    ISO Setting 125 - 12,800 ISO 100 - 32,000 ISO
    ISO Boost 125 - 25,600 ISO 100 - 51,200 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC 8 DIGIC X
    Screen Specs Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    Viewfinder Type no viewfinder no viewfinder
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.0inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 1040k dots 1040k dots
    LCD Attachment Tilting screen Swivel screen
    Touch Input Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    Focus System Contrast-detect AF On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing AidFocus PeakingFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/2000s 1/2000s
    Continuous Shooting 30 shutter flaps/s 30 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic Shutterup to 1/25600sup to 1/16000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Fill Flash Built-in Flash no On-Board Flash
    Storage Medium SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Single card slot Single card slot
    UHS card support UHS-I UJH-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    External Flash no Hotshoe Hotshoe
    USB Connector USB 3.1 USB 2.0
    HDMI Port micro HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port External MIC port External MIC port
    Headphone Socket no Headphone port Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon G7 X Mark III Canon V1
    Battery Type Canon NB-13L Canon LP-E17
    Battery Life (CIPA)235 shots per charge340 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 105 x 61 x 41 mm
    (4.1 x 2.4 x 1.6 in)
    118 x 68 x 53 mm
    (4.6 x 2.7 x 2.1 in)
    Camera Weight 304 g (10.7 oz) 426 g (15.0 oz)
    logo
    Check G7X Mark III price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check V1 price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon G7 X Mark III vs Canon V1