Canon M vs Leica X-U Typ 113
The Canon EOS M and the Leica X-U (Typ 113) are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2012 and January 2016. The Canon M is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the X-U Typ 113 is a fixed lens compact. Both cameras are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 17.9 megapixels, whereas the Leica provides 16.1 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check Canon M offers at
ebay.com

Check X-U Typ 113 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS M and the Leica X-U (Typ 113)? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon M and the Leica X-U Typ 113 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The Canon M can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the X-U Typ 113 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica X-U Typ 113 is considerably larger (54 percent) than the Canon M. It is noteworthy in this context that the X-U Typ 113 is splash and dust-proof, while the Canon M does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing. More than that, the X-U Typ 113 is water-proof up to 3m and can, thus, be used for underwater photography.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the X-U Typ 113 has a lens built in, whereas the Canon M is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the Canon M gets 230 shots out of its Canon LP-E12 battery, while the X-U Typ 113 can take 450 images on a single charge of its Leica BP-DC8 power pack.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M | 109 mm | 66 mm | 32 mm | 298 g | 230 | n | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Leica X-U Typ 113 | 140 mm | 79 mm | 88 mm | 635 g | 450 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 2 949 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 115 mm | 78 mm | 51 mm | 399 g | 200 | Y | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 123 mm | 77 mm | 105 mm | 733 g | 300 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 103 mm | 60 mm | 40 mm | 304 g | 210 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon G16 | 109 mm | 76 mm | 40 mm | 356 g | 360 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M10 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 301 g | 255 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M100 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 302 g | 295 | n | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon SL1 | 117 mm | 91 mm | 69 mm | 407 g | 380 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T3i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 80 mm | 570 g | 440 | n | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T5i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 79 mm | 580 g | 440 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 93 mm | 640 g | 300 | n | Jun 2015 | US$ 4 249 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica X Vario | 133 mm | 73 mm | 95 mm | 680 g | 450 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Df | 144 mm | 110 mm | 67 mm | 760 g | 1400 | Y | Nov 2013 | US$ 2 749 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic G3 | 115 mm | 84 mm | 47 mm | 336 g | 270 | n | May 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GF6 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 38 mm | 323 g | 340 | n | Apr 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-3N | 110 mm | 62 mm | 35 mm | 269 g | 480 | n | Feb 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the X-U Typ 113 is 12 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have format factors, respectively, of 1.6 (Canon M) and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the Canon M offers a higher resolution of 17.9 megapixels, compared with 16.1 MP of the Leica X-U Typ 113. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 4.31μm versus 4.80μm for the X-U Typ 113). Moreover, it should be noted that the X-U Typ 113 is much more recent (by 3 years and 5 months) than the Canon M, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units.
The resolution advantage of the Canon M implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the Canon M for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 25.9 x 17.3 inches or 65.8 x 43.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 20.7 x 13.8 inches or 52.7 x 35.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 17.3 x 11.5 inches or 43.9 x 29.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Leica X-U Typ 113 are 24.6 x 16.3 inches or 62.6 x 41.5 cm for good quality, 19.7 x 13.1 inches or 50.1 x 33.2 cm for very good quality, and 16.4 x 10.9 inches or 41.7 x 27.6 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon M has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS M has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica X-U (Typ 113) are ISO 100 to ISO 12500 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.2 | 827 | 65 | |
| 2. | Leica X-U Typ 113 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.8 | 13.0 | 1614 | 80 | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.2 | 1649 | 81 | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 521 | 63 | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 23.0 | 12.7 | 556 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon G16 | 1/1.7 | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/60p | 21.0 | 11.7 | 230 | 54 | |
| 7. | Canon M10 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.2 | 11.4 | 753 | 65 | |
| 8. | Canon M100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.9 | 1272 | 78 | |
| 9. | Canon SL1 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.8 | 11.3 | 843 | 63 | |
| 10. | Canon T3i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 793 | 65 | |
| 11. | Canon T5i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.7 | 11.2 | 681 | 61 | |
| 12. | Leica Q Typ 116 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.3 | 12.7 | 2221 | 85 | |
| 13. | Leica X Vario | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3272 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.7 | 1320 | 78 | |
| 14. | Nikon Df | Full Frame | 16.2 | 4928 | 3280 | none | 24.6 | 13.1 | 3279 | 89 | |
| 15. | Panasonic G3 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 21.0 | 10.6 | 667 | 56 | |
| 16. | Panasonic GF6 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 20.7 | 10.6 | 622 | 54 | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-3N | APS-C | 16.0 | 4912 | 3264 | 1080/60i | 22.8 | 12.5 | 1067 | 74 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, and both provide the same movie specifications (1080/30p).
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The Canon M and the X-U Typ 113 are similar in the sense that neither of the two has a viewfinder. The images are, thus, framed using live view on the rear LCD. That said, the X-U Typ 113 can be equipped with an optional viewfinder – the Visoflex (Typ 020). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon M and Leica X-U Typ 113 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.3/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Leica X-U Typ 113 | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | optional | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 6.5/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon G16 | optical | n | 3.0 / 922 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.2/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M10 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.6/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M100 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon SL1 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.9/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon T3i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon T5i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Leica X Vario | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Nikon Df | optical | Y | 3.2 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.5/s | n | n | |
| 15. | Panasonic G3 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Panasonic GF6 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-3N | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 4.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The Canon M has a touchscreen, while the X-U Typ 113 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the Canon M and the X-U Typ 113 write their files to SDXC cards. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS M and Leica X-U (Typ 113) and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Leica X-U Typ 113 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon G16 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 7. | Canon M10 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 8. | Canon M100 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Canon SL1 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Canon T3i | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Canon T5i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Leica Q Typ 116 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Leica X Vario | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Nikon Df | Y | - / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Panasonic G3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Panasonic GF6 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-3N | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the Canon M has a microphone port, which is missing on the X-U Typ 113. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
Both the Canon M and the X-U Typ 113 have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. The Canon M was replaced by the Canon EOS M3, while the X-U Typ 113 does not have a direct successor. Further information on the features and operation of the Canon M and X-U Typ 113 can be found, respectively, in the Canon M Manual (free pdf) or the online Leica X-U Typ 113 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is the Canon M better than the Leica X-U Typ 113 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS M:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (17.9 vs 16.1MP) with a 5% higher linear resolution.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 920k dots).
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More compact: Is smaller (109x66mm vs 140x79mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in July 2012).

Advantages of the Leica X-U (Typ 113):
- More framing options: Can be equipped with a hotshoe-mounted accessory-viewfinder.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (5 vs 4.3 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the Canon M necessitates an extra lens.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (450 versus 230) out of a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Water-proof: Is rugged and sealed and can thus be used for underwater photography (up to 3m).
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More modern: Reflects 3 years and 5 months of technical progress since the Canon M launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the match-up finishes in a tie (9 points each). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon M and the Leica X-U Typ 113 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Prime Lens Compact Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the Canon M or the X-U Typ 113. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Leica X-U Typ 113 | 3.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 3.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 2 949 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G3 X | 3.5/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon G16 | 4/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M10 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M100 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon SL1 | 4/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T3i | 3/5 | o | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T5i | .. | .. | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 4 249 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica X Vario | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Df | 4/5 | .. | .. | 81/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Nov 2013 | US$ 2 749 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic G3 | 3/5 | + + | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GF6 | .. | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-3N | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2013 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check Canon M offers at
ebay.com

Check X-U Typ 113 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 400D vs Canon M
- Canon 77D vs Canon M
- Canon M vs Nikon D3400
- Canon M vs Olympus E-M10 IV
- Canon M vs Panasonic G2
- Canon M vs Panasonic GH3
- Canon S120 vs Leica X-U Typ 113
- Canon SX610 vs Leica X-U Typ 113
- Fujifilm X-T2 vs Leica X-U Typ 113
- Fujifilm XP130 vs Leica X-U Typ 113
- Leica X-U Typ 113 vs Panasonic GF7
- Leica X-U Typ 113 vs Ricoh GR
Specifications: Canon M vs Leica X-U Typ 113
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon EF-M mount lenses | 35mm f/1.7 |
| Launch Date | July 2012 | January 2016 |
| Launch Price | USD 599 | USD 2,949 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 23.6 x 15.7 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 370.52 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 28.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 17.9 Megapixels | 16.1 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5184 x 3456 pixels | 4928 x 3264 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.31 μm | 4.80 μm |
| Pixel Density | 5.39 MP/cm2 | 4.34 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/30p Video | 1080/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 100 - 12,500 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 65 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 22.1 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.2 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 827 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Viewfinder optional |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 920k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Continuous Shooting | 4.3 shutter flaps/s | 5 shutter flaps/s |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | no HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | no Wifi |
| Body Specs | Canon M | Leica X-U Typ 113 |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Waterproof body (3m) |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E12 | Leica BP-DC8 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 230 shots per charge | 450 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
109 x 66 x 32 mm (4.3 x 2.6 x 1.3 in) |
140 x 79 x 88 mm (5.5 x 3.1 x 3.5 in) |
| Camera Weight | 298 g (10.5 oz) | 635 g (22.4 oz) |

Check Canon M offers at
ebay.com

Check X-U Typ 113 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

