Canon R10 vs Leica SL3-S
The Canon EOS R10 and the Leica SL3-S are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in May 2022 and January 2025. Both the R10 and the Leica SL3-S are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (R10) and a full frame (Leica SL3-S) sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3-S price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R10 and the Leica SL3-S? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R10 and the Leica SL3-S is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica SL3-S is notably larger (41 percent) than the Canon R10. Moreover, the Leica SL3-S is substantially heavier (99 percent) than the R10. It is noteworthy in this context that the Leica SL3-S is splash and dust-proof, while the R10 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R10 gets 450 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the Leica SL3-S can take 315 images on a single charge of its Leica BP-SCL6 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 375 g | 230 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 356 g | 400 | n | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon V1 | 118 mm | 68 mm | 53 mm | 426 g | 340 | n | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 121 mm | 73 mm | 33 mm | 364 g | 380 | n | Jan 2021 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 118 mm | 83 mm | 47 mm | 383 g | 380 | n | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL2 | 146 mm | 107 mm | 42 mm | 953 g | 370 | Y | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Leica SL2-S | 146 mm | 107 mm | 83 mm | 931 g | 510 | Y | Dec 2020 | US$ 4 899 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Leica SL3 | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 854 g | 320 | Y | Mar 2024 | US$ 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Nikon Z fc | 135 mm | 94 mm | 44 mm | 445 g | 300 | n | Jun 2021 | US$ 959 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The R10 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 82 percent) than the Leica SL3-S, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R10 features an APS-C sensor and the Leica SL3-S a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the Leica SL3-S is 163 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Even though the Leica SL3-S has a larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the Leica SL3-S has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 3.70μm for the R10), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the Leica SL3-S is much more recent (by 2 years and 7 months) than the R10, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the Leica SL3-S has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
Unlike the R10, the Leica SL3-S has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (96MP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Canon EOS R10 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica SL3-S are ISO 100 to ISO 50000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-100000.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 2. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 4. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2168 | 84 | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/24p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2197 | 84 | |
| 9. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 10. | Canon V1 | APS-C | 22.1 | 5750 | 3840 | 4K/60p | 23.5 | 13.7 | 1911 | 79 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-E4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2085 | 85 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.8 | 2144 | 85 | |
| 13. | Leica SL2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2866 | 95 | |
| 14. | Leica SL2-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.2 | 14.1 | 3504 | 95 | |
| 15. | Leica SL3 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9520 | 6336 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3295 | 97 | |
| 16. | Nikon Z fc | APS-C | 20.7 | 5568 | 3712 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.8 | 2131 | 85 | |
| 17. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the Leica SL3-S provides a better video resolution than the R10. It can shoot movie footage at 6K/30p, while the Canon is limited to 4k/60p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the Leica SL3-S offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R10 (5760k vs 2360k dots). The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon R10, the Leica SL3-S, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Canon V1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 30.0/s | n | n | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Leica SL2 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Leica SL2-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Leica SL3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Nikon Z fc | 2360 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 17. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The R10 has one, while the Leica SL3-S does not. While the built-in flash of the R10 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The R10 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the Leica SL3-S does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R10 and the Leica SL3-S both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R10 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the Leica SL3-S uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. The Leica SL3-S features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the R10 only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R10 and Leica SL3-S and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon V1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-E4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Leica SL2-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Leica SL3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Nikon Z fc | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the Leica SL3-S has a headphone jack, which makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process. The R10 lacks such a headphone port.
Both the R10 and the Leica SL3-S are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The Leica SL3-S replaced the earlier Leica SL2-S, while the R10 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Leica websites.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R10 or the Leica SL3-S – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R10:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- More compact: Is smaller (123x88mm vs 141x108mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 423g or 50 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (450 versus 315) on a single battery charge.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (82 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in May 2022).

Reasons to prefer the Leica SL3-S:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/30p vs 4k/60p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (5760k vs 2360k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.76x vs 0.58x).
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2333k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 15 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More modern: Reflects 2 years and 7 months of technical progress since the R10 launch.
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the Leica SL3-S is the clear winner of the contest (21 : 9 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R10 and the Leica SL3-S place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R10 and the Leica SL3-S in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 3/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon V1 | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jan 2021 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 5/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL2 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Nov 2019 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Leica SL2-S | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Dec 2020 | US$ 4 899 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Leica SL3 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Mar 2024 | US$ 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Nikon Z fc | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 86/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2021 | US$ 959 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | US$ 3 199 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3-S price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 90D vs Canon R10
- Canon G15 vs Canon R10
- Canon M5 vs Canon R10
- Canon R10 vs Canon R5
- Canon R10 vs Canon R5 C
- Canon R10 vs Fujifilm X-S20
- Fujifilm GFX 100S II vs Leica SL3-S
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Leica SL3-S
- Leica M11 vs Leica SL3-S
- Leica SL3-S vs OM System TG-7
- Leica SL3-S vs Sony ZV-1 II
- Leica SL3-S vs Sony ZV-E1
Specifications: Canon R10 vs Leica SL3-S
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2022 | January 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 979 | USD 5,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.2 x 14.8 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 328.56 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.7 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.70 μm | 6.00 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.30 MP/cm2 | 2.78 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 6K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 50,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 50 - 100,000 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | Maestro IV |
| Screen Specs | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.58x | 0.76x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 5760k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 2333k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 30 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R10 | Leica SL3-S |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Leica BP-SCL6 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 450 shots per charge | 315 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
123 x 88 x 83 mm (4.8 x 3.5 x 3.3 in) |
141 x 108 x 85 mm (5.6 x 4.3 x 3.3 in) |
| Camera Weight | 429 g (15.1 oz) | 852 g (30.1 oz) |

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check Leica SL3-S price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

