Canon R8 vs Panasonic FZ2500
The Canon EOS R8 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500 (labelled Panasonic FZ2000 in some countries) are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in February 2023 and September 2016. The R8 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the FZ2500 is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on a full frame (R8) and an one-inch (FZ2500) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 20 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check FZ2500 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R8 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R8 and the Panasonic FZ2500 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic FZ2500 is notably larger (23 percent) than the Canon R8. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the R8 nor the FZ2500 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the FZ2500 has a lens built in, whereas the R8 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the R8 gets 220 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the FZ2500 can take 350 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLC12 power pack. The power pack in the R8 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | EUR 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 138 mm | 102 mm | 135 mm | 915 g | 350 | n | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 249 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | EUR 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | EUR 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 115 mm | 78 mm | 51 mm | 399 g | 200 | Y | Oct 2017 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 129 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | EUR 799 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | EUR 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | EUR 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | EUR 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 137 mm | 99 mm | 131 mm | 831 g | 360 | n | Jun 2014 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic ZS100 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 44 mm | 312 g | 300 | n | Jan 2016 | EUR 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 129 mm | 88 mm | 102 mm | 813 g | 400 | Y | Jun 2015 | EUR 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 IV | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 298 g | 280 | n | Jun 2015 | EUR 1 149 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 299 g | 220 | n | Oct 2016 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The FZ2500 was launched at a lower price than the R8, despite having a lens built in. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R8 features a full frame sensor and the Panasonic FZ2500 an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the FZ2500 is 86 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the R8 offers a higher resolution than the FZ2500 (20MP), but the R8 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.98μm versus 2.41μm for the FZ2500) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R8 is a much more recent model (by 6 years and 4 months) than the FZ2500, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R8 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R8 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic FZ2500 are 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm for good quality, 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm for very good quality, and 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R8 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R8 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 100-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500 are ISO 125 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 80-25600.
In terms of underlying technology, the R8 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the FZ2500 uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. Of the two cameras under review, the R8 provides substantially higher image quality than the FZ2500, with an overall score that is 23 points higher. This advantage is based on 1.5 bits higher color depth, 2.1 EV in additional dynamic range, and 2.6 stops in additional low light sensitivity. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 2. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.0 | 12.6 | 538 | 70 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.2 | 1649 | 81 | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.1 | 11.7 | 517 | 64 | |
| 13. | Panasonic ZS100 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.5 | 559 | 70 | |
| 14. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.0 | 12.6 | 531 | 70 | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 IV | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.6 | 591 | 70 | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.4 | 586 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R8 provides a higher frame rate than the FZ2500. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Panasonic is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The R8 and the FZ2500 are similar in the sense that both feature an electronic viewfinder, which is helpful when framing images in bright sunlight. Moreover, their viewfinders offer an identical resolution of 2360k dots. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R8 and Panasonic FZ2500 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic ZS100 | 1166 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 IV | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1228 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 16.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The FZ2500 has one, while the R8 does not. While the built-in flash of the FZ2500 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R8 and the Panasonic FZ2500 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the R8 and the FZ2500 write their files to SDXC cards. The R8 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the FZ2500 can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R8 and Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic FZ2500 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic ZS100 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 14. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 IV | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
Both the R8 and the FZ2500 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The FZ2500 replaced the earlier Panasonic FZ1000, while the R8 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the features and operation of the R8 and FZ2500 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R8 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic FZ2500 Manual.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon R8 and the Panasonic FZ2500? Which camera is better? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R8:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 20MP) with a 10% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Scores substantially higher (23 points) in the DXO overall assessment.
- Richer colors: Generates images with noticeably better colors (1.5 bits more color depth).
- More dynamic range: Captures a larger spectrum of light and dark details (2.1 EV of extra DR).
- Better low-light sensitivity: Requires less light for good images (2.6 stops ISO advantage).
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4k/60p versus 4K/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 1040k dots).
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More compact: Is smaller (133x86mm vs 138x102mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 6 years and 4 months of technical progress since the FZ2500 launch.

Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ2500:
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.74x vs 0.70x).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 6 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R8 necessitates an extra lens.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (350 versus 220) out of a single battery charge.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2016).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R8 is the clear winner of the match-up (15 : 8 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R8 and the Panasonic FZ2500 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Superzoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the R8 or the FZ2500 perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | EUR 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic FZ2500 | .. | + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 249 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | EUR 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | EUR 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2017 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 129 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | EUR 799 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | EUR 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | EUR 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | EUR 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 4/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2014 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic ZS100 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | EUR 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | EUR 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 IV | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | EUR 1 149 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2016 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check FZ2500 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon D60 vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Canon R8 vs Canon RP
- Canon R8 vs Canon T4i
- Canon R8 vs Fujifilm X-T1
- Canon R8 vs Leica M10-R
- Canon R8 vs Nikon Z9
- Canon R8 vs Sony A7C
- Canon T6i vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Leica S2 vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Nikon P7800 vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Olympus E-M10 vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Panasonic FZ2500 vs Panasonic ZS200
Specifications: Canon R8 vs Panasonic FZ2500
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 24-480mm f/2.8-4.5 |
| Launch Date | February 2023 | September 2016 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 1,199 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 23.9 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 858.01 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.1 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 20 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 5472 x 3648 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.98 μm | 2.41 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.80 MP/cm2 | 17.18 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 125 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 204,800 ISO | 80 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | Venus |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 93 | 70 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.5 | 23 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 14.7 | 12.6 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 3295 | 538 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.74x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 2360k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 6 shutter flaps/s | 12 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R8 | Panasonic FZ2500 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Panasonic DMW-BLC12 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 220 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 86 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.4 x 2.8 in) |
138 x 102 x 135 mm (5.4 x 4.0 x 5.3 in) |
| Camera Weight | 461 g (16.3 oz) | 915 g (32.3 oz) |

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check FZ2500 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

