Canon R8 vs Sony A9
The Canon EOS R8 and the Sony Alpha A9 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in February 2023 and April 2017. Both the R8 and the A9 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check A9 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R8 and the Sony Alpha A9? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R8 and the Sony A9 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony A9 is notably larger (7 percent) than the Canon R8. Moreover, the A9 is substantially heavier (46 percent) than the R8. It is noteworthy in this context that the A9 is splash and dust-proof, while the R8 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R8 gets 220 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the A9 can take 650 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FZ100 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | EUR 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A9 | 127 mm | 96 mm | 63 mm | 673 g | 650 | Y | Apr 2017 | EUR 5 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | EUR 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | EUR 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 115 mm | 78 mm | 51 mm | 399 g | 200 | Y | Oct 2017 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 129 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | EUR 799 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | EUR 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | EUR 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | EUR 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 599 g | 350 | Y | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 III | 127 mm | 96 mm | 74 mm | 650 g | 610 | Y | Feb 2018 | EUR 2 299 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7R III | 127 mm | 96 mm | 74 mm | 650 g | 650 | Y | Oct 2017 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7R V | 131 mm | 97 mm | 82 mm | 723 g | 530 | Y | Oct 2022 | EUR 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 II | 129 mm | 96 mm | 76 mm | 678 g | 690 | Y | Oct 2019 | EUR 5 399 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The R8 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 67 percent) than the A9, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the A9 is 1 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Even though the R8 has a slightly larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R8 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 5.98μm versus 5.94μm for the A9), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R8 is much more recent (by 5 years and 9 months) than the A9, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time.
The Canon EOS R8 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 100-204800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Alpha A9 are ISO 100 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-204800.
In terms of underlying technology, the R8 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the A9 uses a Stacked BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The Overall DXO ratings for the two cameras under consideration are close, suggesting that they provide similar imaging performance. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 2. | Sony A9 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.9 | 13.3 | 3517 | 92 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.2 | 1649 | 81 | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.9 | 13.6 | 2449 | 90 | |
| 13. | Sony A7 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 3730 | 96 | |
| 14. | Sony A7R III | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 26.0 | 14.7 | 3523 | 100 | |
| 15. | Sony A7R V | Full Frame | 60.2 | 9504 | 6336 | 8k/24p | 26.5 | 14.8 | 3187 | 100 | |
| 16. | Sony A9 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 14.0 | 3434 | 93 | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R8 provides a higher frame rate than the A9. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the A9 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R8 (3686k vs 2360k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R8 and Sony A9 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Sony A9 | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A7 III | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7R III | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7R V | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 II | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that differentiates the A9 and the R8 is in-body image stabilization (IBIS). The A9 reduces the risk of handshake-induced blur with all attached lenses, while the R8 offers no blur reduction with lenses that themselves do not provide optical image stabilization.
The R8 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the A9 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R8 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R8 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the A9 uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The A9 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the R8 only has one slot. Both the R8 and the A9 support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s (the second slot of the A9 only offers slower UHS-I transfer rates, though).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R8 and Sony Alpha A9 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Sony A7 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7R III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7R V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Sony A9 (unlike the R8) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
The R8 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the A9 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the A9 was succeeded by the Sony A9 II. Further information on the features and operation of the R8 and A9 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R8 Manual (free pdf) or the online Sony A9 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R8 or the Sony A9 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R8:
- More dynamic range: Captures a larger spectrum of light and dark details (1.4 EV of extra DR).
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4k/60p versus 4K/30p).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 1440k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 212g or 32 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (67 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 5 years and 9 months of technical progress since the A9 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Sony Alpha A9:
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (3686k vs 2360k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.78x vs 0.70x).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (20 vs 6 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (650 versus 220) out of a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in April 2017).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the A9 comes out slightly ahead of the R8 (11 : 10 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R8 and the Sony A9 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R8 and the A9 in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | EUR 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A9 | 5/5 | + + | 4.8/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2017 | EUR 5 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | EUR 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | EUR 599 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | EUR 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2017 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | EUR 1 129 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | EUR 799 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | EUR 779 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | EUR 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | EUR 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7 II | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 III | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2018 | EUR 2 299 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7R III | .. | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2017 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7R V | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 92/100 | .. | .. | Oct 2022 | EUR 4 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 II | .. | .. | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2019 | EUR 5 399 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | EUR 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check A9 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
Specifications: Canon R8 vs Sony A9
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2023 | April 2017 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 4,499 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | Stacked BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 23.9 mm | 35.6 x 23.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 858.01 mm2 | 847.28 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.1 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.98 μm | 5.94 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.80 MP/cm2 | 2.83 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 204,800 ISO | 50 - 204,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 93 | 92 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.5 | 24.9 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 14.7 | 13.3 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 3295 | 3517 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.78x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 3686k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1440k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 6 shutter flaps/s | 20 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | Single UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R8 | Sony A9 |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Sony NP-FZ100 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 220 shots per charge | 650 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 86 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.4 x 2.8 in) |
127 x 96 x 63 mm (5.0 x 3.8 x 2.5 in) |
| Camera Weight | 461 g (16.3 oz) | 673 g (23.7 oz) |

Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Check A9 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

