Canon RP vs Panasonic GX9
The Canon EOS RP and the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in February 2019 and February 2018. Both the RP and the GX9 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on a full frame (RP) and a Four Thirds (GX9) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 26 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 20.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS RP and the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon RP and the Panasonic GX9 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The GX9 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the RP is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic GX9 is notably smaller (21 percent) than the Canon RP. Moreover, the GX9 is markedly lighter (16 percent) than the RP. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the RP nor the GX9 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the RP gets 250 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the GX9 can take 260 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLG10 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 133 mm | 85 mm | 70 mm | 485 g | 250 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GX9 | 124 mm | 72 mm | 47 mm | 407 g | 260 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon 750D | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 555 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 760D | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 565 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 850D | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon R | 139 mm | 98 mm | 84 mm | 660 g | 370 | Y | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 123 mm | 71 mm | 55 mm | 402 g | 350 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 133 mm | 78 mm | 63 mm | 487 g | 330 | Y | Jul 2015 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 122 mm | 71 mm | 44 mm | 426 g | 290 | n | Apr 2016 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic LX100 II | 115 mm | 66 mm | 65 mm | 392 g | 300 | n | Aug 2018 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic TZ200 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 45 mm | 340 g | 370 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The GX9 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 35 percent) than the RP, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon RP features a full frame sensor and the Panasonic GX9 a Four Thirds sensor. The sensor area in the GX9 is 74 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 2.0. The sensor in the RP has a native 3:2 aspect ratio, while the one in the GX9 offers a 4:3 aspect.

With 26MP, the RP offers a higher resolution than the GX9 (20.2MP), but the RP nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.76μm versus 3.34μm for the GX9) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the RP is a somewhat more recent model (by 1 year) than the GX9, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the GX9 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Canon RP implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the RP for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 31.2 x 20.8 inches or 79.2 x 52.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 25 x 16.6 inches or 63.4 x 42.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20.8 x 13.9 inches or 52.8 x 35.2 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic GX9 are 25.9 x 19.4 inches or 65.8 x 49.4 cm for good quality, 20.7 x 15.6 inches or 52.7 x 39.5 cm for very good quality, and 17.3 x 13 inches or 43.9 x 32.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The RP has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS RP has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 40000, which can be extended to ISO 50-102400. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 are ISO 200 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-25600.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | Full Frame | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.3 | 11.9 | 2977 | 85 | |
| 2. | Panasonic GX9 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.8 | 1163 | 74 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 6. | Canon 750D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.0 | 919 | 71 | |
| 7. | Canon 760D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 12.0 | 915 | 70 | |
| 8. | Canon 850D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 9. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 10. | Canon R | Full Frame | 30.1 | 6720 | 4480 | 4K/30p | 24.5 | 13.5 | 2742 | 89 | |
| 11. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.6 | 12.2 | 718 | 70 | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.5 | 12.6 | 806 | 75 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 4K/30p | 22.9 | 12.6 | 662 | 71 | |
| 15. | Panasonic LX100 II | Four Thirds | 16.8 | 4736 | 3552 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.7 | 979 | 72 | |
| 16. | Panasonic TZ200 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.0 | 12.2 | 449 | 64 | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, and both provide the same movie specifications (4K/30p).
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the GX9 offers a higher resolution than the one in the RP (2760k vs 2360k dots). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon RP and Panasonic GX9 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Panasonic GX9 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon 750D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon 760D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon 850D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 11. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 2765 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic LX100 II | 2764 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic TZ200 | 2330 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that differentiates the GX9 and the RP is in-body image stabilization (IBIS). The GX9 reduces the risk of handshake-induced blur with all attached lenses, while the RP offers no blur reduction with lenses that themselves do not provide optical image stabilization.
The RP has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the GX9 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the GX9 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon RP and the Panasonic GX9 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the RP and the GX9 write their files to SDXC cards. The RP supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the GX9 can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS RP and Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic GX9 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon 750D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 7. | Canon 760D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 8. | Canon 850D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 10. | Canon R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 15. | Panasonic LX100 II | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic TZ200 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the RP has a microphone port, which is missing on the GX9. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
The RP is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the GX9 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). There has not been a direct replacement model for the GX9 from Panasonic. Further information on the features and operation of the RP and GX9 can be found, respectively, in the Canon RP Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic GX9 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon RP and the Panasonic GX9? Which camera is better? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS RP:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (26 vs 20.2MP) with a 16% higher linear resolution.
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Is somewhat more recent (announced 1 year after the GX9).

Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (2760k vs 2360k dots).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1240k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (9 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More compact: Is smaller (124x72mm vs 133x85mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 78g or 16 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (35 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in February 2018).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the RP emerges as the winner of the contest (13 : 11 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional sports photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a street photog, and a person interested in family portraits has distinct needs from a landscape shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon RP and the Panasonic GX9 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the RP and the GX9 in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon RP | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GX9 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 250D | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon 750D | 5/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 760D | 5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 850D | 4/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon R | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2018 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 4/5 | + | .. | 79/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 5/5 | + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2015 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2016 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic LX100 II | 4.5/5 | + | 4.2/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2018 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic TZ200 | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon RP vs Canon SX610
- Canon RP vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon RP vs Nikon Z9
- Canon RP vs Panasonic LX10
- Canon RP vs Pentax MX-1
- Canon RP vs Sony A7C R
- Nikon D40X vs Panasonic GX9
- OM System OM-1 vs Panasonic GX9
- Olympus E-420 vs Panasonic GX9
- Panasonic GM1 vs Panasonic GX9
- Panasonic GX9 vs Sony A850
- Panasonic GX9 vs Sony RX10 IV
Specifications: Canon RP vs Panasonic GX9
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Micro Four Thirds lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2019 | February 2018 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,299 | USD 849 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Four Thirds Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 35.9 x 24.0 mm | 17.3 x 13.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 861.6 mm2 | 224.9 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.2 mm | 21.6 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 2.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 26 Megapixels | 20.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6240 x 4160 pixels | 5184 x 3888 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 5.76 μm | 3.34 μm |
| Pixel Density | 3.01 MP/cm2 | 8.96 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/30p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 40,000 ISO | 200 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 8 | Venus |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 85 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 24.3 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.9 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 2977 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.70x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 2760k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 1240k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | no Peaking Feature | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 5 shutter flaps/s | 9 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | no E-Shutter | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon RP | Panasonic GX9 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Panasonic DMW-BLG10 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 250 shots per charge | 260 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
133 x 85 x 70 mm (5.2 x 3.3 x 2.8 in) |
124 x 72 x 47 mm (4.9 x 2.8 x 1.9 in) |
| Camera Weight | 485 g (17.1 oz) | 407 g (14.4 oz) |

Check RP price at
amazon.com

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

