A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon SX740 vs Panasonic GM1

The Canon PowerShot SX740 HS and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in July 2018 and October 2013. The SX740 is a fixed lens compact, while the GM1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on a 1/2.3-inch (SX740) and a Four Thirds (GM1) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 20.2 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 15.8 MP.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon SX740
versus
Panasonic GM1
Canon SX740   Panasonic GM1
Fixed lens compact camera Mirrorless system camera
24-960mm f/3.3-6.9 Micro Four Thirds lenses
20.2 MP – 1/2.3" sensor 15.8 MP – Four Thirds sensor
4K/30p Video 1080/60i Video
ISO 100-3,200 ISO 200-25,600
No viewfinder, LCD framing No viewfinder, LCD framing
3.0" LCD – 922k dots 3.0" LCD – 1036k dots
Tilting screen (no touchscreen) Fixed touchscreen
10 shutter flaps per second 5 shutter flaps per second
265 shots per battery charge230 shots per battery charge
110 x 64 x 40 mm, 299 g 99 x 55 x 30 mm, 204 g
logo
Check SX740 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check GM1 offers at
ebay.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot SX740 HS and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The physical size and weight of the Canon SX740 and the Panasonic GM1 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

The SX740 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the GM1 is available in three color-versions (black, silver, red).

Size Canon SX740 vs Panasonic GM1
Compare SX740 versus GM1 top
Comparison SX740 or GM1 rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic GM1 is notably smaller (23 percent) than the Canon SX740. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the SX740 nor the GM1 are weather-sealed.

The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the SX740 has a lens built in, whereas the GM1 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup. You can compare the optics available for the GM1 and their specifications in the Micro Four Thirds Lens Catalog.

Concerning battery life, the SX740 gets 265 shots out of its Canon NB-13L battery, while the GM1 can take 230 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLH7 power pack. The power pack in the SX740 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.

The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon SX740 110 mm 64 mm 40 mm 299 g 265 n Jul 2018 US$ 399 amazon.com
2.
 
Panasonic GM1 99 mm 55 mm 30 mm 204 g 230 n Oct 2013 US$ 749ebay.com
3.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 111 mm 61 mm 46 mm 340 g 230 n Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 105 mm 61 mm 41 mm 304 g 235 n Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon G9 X Mark II 98 mm 58 mm 31 mm 206 g 235 n Jan 2017 US$ 529ebay.com
6.
 
Canon M100 108 mm 67 mm 35 mm 302 g 295 n Aug 2017 US$ 499ebay.com
7.
 
Canon SX430 104 mm 69 mm 85 mm 323 g 195 n Jan 2017 US$ 299ebay.com
8.
 
Canon SX710 113 mm 66 mm 35 mm 269 g 230 n Jan 2015 US$ 349ebay.com
9.
 
Canon SX720 110 mm 64 mm 36 mm 270 g 250 n Feb 2016 US$ 379ebay.com
10.
 
Canon SX730 110 mm 64 mm 40 mm 300 g 250 n Apr 2017 US$ 399ebay.com
11.
 
Panasonic G5 120 mm 83 mm 71 mm 396 g 320 n Jul 2012 US$ 599ebay.com
12.
 
Panasonic G6 122 mm 85 mm 71 mm 390 g 340 n Apr 2013 US$ 599ebay.com
13.
 
Panasonic GH2 124 mm 90 mm 76 mm 442 g 330 n Sep 2010 US$ 899ebay.com
14.
 
Panasonic GM5 99 mm 60 mm 36 mm 211 g 220 n Sep 2014 US$ 749ebay.com
15.
 
Panasonic GX1 116 mm 68 mm 39 mm 318 g 320 n Nov 2011 US$ 699ebay.com
16.
 
Panasonic TZ90 112 mm 67 mm 41 mm 322 g 380 n Apr 2017 US$ 449ebay.com
17.
 
Panasonic TZ95 112 mm 69 mm 42 mm 327 g 380 n Feb 2019 US$ 449ebay.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The SX740 was launched at a lower price than the GM1, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.

Sensor comparison

The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon SX740 features a 1/2.3-inch sensor and the Panasonic GM1 a Four Thirds sensor. The sensor area in the GM1 is 704 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 5.6 and 2.0. Both cameras feature a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 4:3.

Canon SX740 and Panasonic GM1 sensor measures

Despite having a smaller sensor, the Canon SX740 offers a higher resolution of 20.2 megapixels, compared with 15.8 MP of the Panasonic GM1. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 1.18μm versus 3.77μm for the GM1). However, it should be noted that the SX740 is much more recent (by 4 years and 9 months) than the GM1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the SX740 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.

The resolution advantage of the Canon SX740 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the SX740 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 25.9 x 19.4 inches or 65.8 x 49.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 20.7 x 15.6 inches or 52.7 x 39.5 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 17.3 x 13 inches or 43.9 x 32.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic GM1 are 23 x 17.2 inches or 58.3 x 43.8 cm for good quality, 18.4 x 13.8 inches or 46.7 x 35 cm for very good quality, and 15.3 x 11.5 inches or 38.9 x 29.2 cm for excellent quality prints.

The Canon PowerShot SX740 HS has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 3200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 are ISO 200 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 125-25600.

In terms of underlying technology, the SX740 is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the GM1 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

SX740 versus GM1 MP

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon SX740 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38884K/30p20.612.1105051
2.
 
Panasonic GM1 Four Thirds 15.8 4592 34481080/60i22.311.766066
3.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
4.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
5.
 
Canon G9 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p21.912.552265
6.
 
Canon M100 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.512.9127278
7.
 
Canon SX430 1/2.3 19.9 5152 3864720/25p20.511.990049
8.
 
Canon SX710 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38881080/60p20.211.671247
9.
 
Canon SX720 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38881080/60p20.311.881748
10.
 
Canon SX730 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38881080/60p20.511.992450
11.
 
Panasonic G5 Four Thirds 15.9 4608 34561080/60p21.411.661861
12.
 
Panasonic G6 Four Thirds 15.9 4608 34561080/60p21.311.563961
13.
 
Panasonic GH2 Four Thirds 15.9 4608 34561080/60i21.211.365560
14.
 
Panasonic GM5 Four Thirds 15.8 4592 34481080/60p22.111.772166
15.
 
Panasonic GX1 Four Thirds 15.8 4592 34481080/60p20.810.670355
16.
 
Panasonic TZ90 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38884K/30p19.110.610636
17.
 
Panasonic TZ95 1/2.3 20.2 5184 38884K/30p20.712.2110352
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the SX740 provides a higher video resolution than the GM1. It can shoot video footage at 4K/30p, while the Panasonic is limited to 1080/60i.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The SX740 and the GM1 are similar in the sense that neither of the two has a viewfinder. The images are, thus, framed using live view on the rear LCD. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon SX740 and Panasonic GM1 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon SX740none n3.0 / 922 tilting n 1/3200s 10.0/s Y Y
2.
 
Panasonic GM1none n3.0 / 1036 fixed Y 1/500s 5.0/s Y n
3.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II2360 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
4.
 
Canon G7 X Mark IIInone n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
5.
 
Canon G9 X Mark IInone n3.0 / 1040 fixed Y 1/2000s 8.2/s Y Y
6.
 
Canon M100none n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 6.1/s Y n
7.
 
Canon SX430none n3.0 / 230 fixed n 1/4000s 0.5/s Y Y
8.
 
Canon SX710none n3.0 / 922 fixed n 1/3200s 6.0/s Y Y
9.
 
Canon SX720none n3.0 / 922 fixed n 1/3200s 5.9/s Y Y
10.
 
Canon SX730none n3.0 / 922 tilting n 1/3200s 5.9/s Y Y
11.
 
Panasonic G51440 n3.0 / 920 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s Y n
12.
 
Panasonic G61440 n3.0 / 1036 swivel Y 1/4000s 7.0/s Y n
13.
 
Panasonic GH21534 n3.0 / 460 swivel n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
14.
 
Panasonic GM51166 n3.0 / 921 fixed Y 1/500s 5.8/s n n
15.
 
Panasonic GX1optional n3.0 / 460 fixed Y 1/4000s 4.2/s Y n
16.
 
Panasonic TZ901166 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 10.0/s Y Y
17.
 
Panasonic TZ952330 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 10.0/s Y Y
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The GM1 has a touchscreen, while the SX740 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.

The SX740 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the GM1 does not have a selfie-screen.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the GM1 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon SX740 and the Panasonic GM1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the SX740 and the GM1 write their files to SDXC cards. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot SX740 HS and Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon SX740-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y-Y
2.
 
Panasonic GM1-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y--
3.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro3.1Y-Y
4.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III-stereo / monoY-micro3.1Y-Y
5.
 
Canon G9 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro2.0YYY
6.
 
Canon M100-stereo / mono--micro2.0YYY
7.
 
Canon SX430-mono / mono---2.0YY-
8.
 
Canon SX710-stereo / mono--micro2.0YY-
9.
 
Canon SX720-stereo / mono--micro2.0YY-
10.
 
Canon SX730-stereo / mono--micro2.0YYY
11.
 
Panasonic G5Ystereo / mono--mini2.0---
12.
 
Panasonic G6Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YY-
13.
 
Panasonic GH2Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0---
14.
 
Panasonic GM5Ystereo / mono--micro2.0Y--
15.
 
Panasonic GX1Ystereo / mono--mini2.0---
16.
 
Panasonic TZ90-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y--
17.
 
Panasonic TZ95-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y-Y

The SX740 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the GM1 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the GM1 was succeeded by the Panasonic GM5. Further information on the features and operation of the SX740 and GM1 can be found, respectively, in the Canon SX740 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic GM1 Manual.

Review summary

So what is the bottom line? Is the Canon SX740 better than the Panasonic GM1 or vice versa? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

ilogo

Advantages of the Canon PowerShot SX740 HS:

  • More detail: Offers more megapixels (20.2 vs 15.8MP) with a 13% higher linear resolution.
  • Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
  • Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/30p vs 1080/60i).
  • More flexible LCD: Has a tilting screen for odd-angle shots in landscape orientation.
  • More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
  • Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/3200s vs 1/500s) to freeze action.
  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (10 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • Ready to shoot: Has a lens built-in, whereas the GM1 requires a separate lens.
  • Longer lasting: Can take more shots (265 versus 230) on a single battery charge.
  • Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
  • Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
  • Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
  • More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
  • More modern: Reflects 4 years and 9 months of technical progress since the GM1 launch.

ilogo

Arguments in favor of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GM1:

  • Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
  • Better image quality: Features bigger pixels on a larger sensor for higher quality imaging.
  • Richer colors: The pixel size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
  • More dynamic range: Larger pixels capture a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
  • Better low-light sensitivity: Larger pixels means good image quality even under poor lighting.
  • More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1036k vs 922k dots).
  • Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
  • Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
  • More flexible: Takes interchangeable lenses and can thus be used with specialty optics.
  • More compact: Is smaller (99x55mm vs 110x64mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
  • More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in October 2013).

If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the SX740 emerges as the winner of the contest (14 : 11 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

SX740 14:11 GM1

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon SX740 and the Panasonic GM1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Superzoom Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the SX740 and the GM1 in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.

Expert reviews

This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon SX740..+3.5/5..4/54/5 Jul 2018 US$ 399 amazon.com
2.
 
Panasonic GM13/5+..78/1005/54.5/5 Oct 2013 US$ 749ebay.com
3.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II4/5+4/582/100..4/5 Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III..+ +4/581/1004/5.. Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon G9 X Mark II4/5..4/575/1004.5/54.5/5 Jan 2017 US$ 529ebay.com
6.
 
Canon M1003/5+....4/53.5/5 Aug 2017 US$ 499ebay.com
7.
 
Canon SX430........3.5/53.5/5 Jan 2017 US$ 299ebay.com
8.
 
Canon SX710..+....4/53.5/5 Jan 2015 US$ 349ebay.com
9.
 
Canon SX720..+....4/54.5/5 Feb 2016 US$ 379ebay.com
10.
 
Canon SX730..+....4/54/5 Apr 2017 US$ 399ebay.com
11.
 
Panasonic G53/5+ +....4.5/54.5/5 Jul 2012 US$ 599ebay.com
12.
 
Panasonic G64/5+ +....5/54.5/5 Apr 2013 US$ 599ebay.com
13.
 
Panasonic GH25/5+ +..79/1004.5/55/5 Sep 2010 US$ 899ebay.com
14.
 
Panasonic GM53.5/5+..77/1005/54.5/5 Sep 2014 US$ 749ebay.com
15.
 
Panasonic GX13/5+..77/1004.5/54.5/5 Nov 2011 US$ 699ebay.com
16.
 
Panasonic TZ90..+ +4/5..4/54/5 Apr 2017 US$ 449ebay.com
17.
 
Panasonic TZ95..+ +....4.5/5.. Feb 2019 US$ 449ebay.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

logo
Check SX740 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check GM1 offers at
ebay.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon SX740 vs Panasonic GM1

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    Camera Type Fixed lens compact camera Mirrorless system camera
    Camera Lens 24-960mm f/3.3-6.9 Micro Four Thirds lenses
    Launch Date July 2018 October 2013
    Launch Price USD 399 USD 749
    Sensor Specs Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    Sensor Technology BSI-CMOS CMOS
    Sensor Format 1/2.3" Sensor Four Thirds Sensor
    Sensor Size 6.17 x 4.55 mm 17.3 x 13.0 mm
    Sensor Area 28.0735 mm2 224.9 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 7.7 mm 21.6 mm
    Crop Factor 5.6x 2.0x
    Sensor Resolution 20.2 Megapixels 15.8 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 5184 x 3888 pixels 4592 x 3448 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 1.18 μm 3.77 μm
    Pixel Density 71.80 MP/cm2 7.04 MP/cm2
    Moiré control no AA filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 4K/30p Video 1080/60i Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 3,200 ISO 200 - 25,600 ISO
    ISO Boost no Enhancement 125 - 25,600 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC 8 Venus IX
    DXO Sensor Quality (score) .. 66
    DXO Color Depth (bits) .. 22.3
    DXO Dynamic Range (EV) .. 11.7
    DXO Low Light (ISO) .. 660
    Screen Specs Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    Viewfinder Type no viewfinder no viewfinder
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.0inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 922k dots 1036k dots
    LCD Attachment Tilting screen Fixed screen
    Touch Input no Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    Focus System Contrast-detect AF Contrast-detect AF
    Manual Focusing Aidno Peaking FeatureFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/3200s 1/500s
    Continuous Shooting 10 shutter flaps/s 5 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic Shutterno E-Shutterup to 1/16000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Fill Flash Built-in Flash Built-in Flash
    Storage Medium SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Single card slot Single card slot
    UHS card support UHS-I UHS-I
    Connectivity Specs Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    External Flash no Hotshoe no Hotshoe
    USB Connector USB 2.0 USB 2.0
    HDMI Port micro HDMI micro HDMI
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in no Bluetooth
    Body Specs Canon SX740 Panasonic GM1
    Battery Type Canon NB-13L Panasonic DMW-BLH7
    Battery Life (CIPA)265 shots per charge230 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging USB charging no USB charging
    Body Dimensions 110 x 64 x 40 mm
    (4.3 x 2.5 x 1.6 in)
    99 x 55 x 30 mm
    (3.9 x 2.2 x 1.2 in)
    Camera Weight 299 g (10.5 oz) 204 g (7.2 oz)
    logo
    Check SX740 price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check GM1 offers at
    ebay.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon SX740 vs Panasonic GM1