Fujifilm X-T1 vs Panasonic GH2
The Fujifilm X-T1 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH2 are two enthusiast cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in January 2014 and September 2010. Both the X-T1 and the GH2 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (X-T1) and a Four Thirds (GH2) sensor. The Fujifilm has a resolution of 16 megapixels, whereas the Panasonic provides 15.9 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-T1 offers at
ebay.com

Check GH2 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-T1 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH2? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-T1 and the Panasonic GH2 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
Both cameras are available in two different colors (black, silver).



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic GH2 is somewhat smaller (4 percent) than the Fujifilm X-T1. However, the GH2 is slightly heavier (0 percent) than the X-T1. It is worth mentioning in this context that the X-T1 is splash and dust resistant, while the GH2 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. A larger imaging sensor will tend to go along with bigger and heavier lenses, although exceptions exist. You can compare the optics available for the two cameras in the Fujinon X Lens Catalog (X-T1) and the Micro Four Thirds Lens Catalog (GH2). Mirrorless cameras, such as the two under consideration, have the additional advantage of having a short flange to focal plane distance, which makes it possible to mount many lenses from other systems onto the camera via adapters.
Concerning battery life, the X-T1 gets 350 shots out of its Fujifilm NP-W126 battery, while the GH2 can take 330 images on a single charge of its Panasonic DMW-BLC12 power pack.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 129 mm | 90 mm | 47 mm | 440 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GH2 | 124 mm | 90 mm | 76 mm | 442 g | 330 | n | Sep 2010 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Sep 2013 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A2 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 40 mm | 350 g | 410 | n | Jan 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 129 mm | 75 mm | 37 mm | 350 g | 350 | n | Oct 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 140 mm | 82 mm | 43 mm | 450 g | 300 | n | Jan 2012 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 495 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 133 mm | 92 mm | 49 mm | 507 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 118 mm | 83 mm | 41 mm | 381 g | 350 | n | May 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100S | 127 mm | 74 mm | 54 mm | 445 g | 330 | n | Jan 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100T | 127 mm | 74 mm | 52 mm | 440 g | 330 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF1 | 119 mm | 71 mm | 36 mm | 385 g | 380 | n | Sep 2009 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH1 | 124 mm | 90 mm | 45 mm | 385 g | 300 | n | Mar 2009 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM1 | 99 mm | 55 mm | 30 mm | 204 g | 230 | n | Oct 2013 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GM5 | 99 mm | 60 mm | 36 mm | 211 g | 220 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 123 mm | 71 mm | 55 mm | 402 g | 350 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The GH2 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 31 percent) than the X-T1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Fujifilm X-T1 features an APS-C sensor and the Panasonic GH2 a Four Thirds sensor. The sensor area in the GH2 is 39 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.5 and 2.0. The sensor in the X-T1 has a native 3:2 aspect ratio, while the one in the GH2 offers a 4:3 aspect.

With 16MP, the X-T1 offers a slightly higher resolution than the GH2 (15.9MP), but the X-T1 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.80μm versus 3.76μm for the GH2) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the X-T1 is a much more recent model (by 3 years and 4 months) than the GH2, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the X-T1 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The X-T1 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Fujifilm X-T1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 200 to ISO 6400, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH2 are ISO 160 to ISO 12800 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. The X-T1 uses Fujifilm's X-Trans layout of photosites, while the GH2 employs the more common Bayer array.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.7 | 1426 | 77 | |
| 2. | Panasonic GH2 | Four Thirds | 15.9 | 4608 | 3456 | 1080/60i | 21.2 | 11.3 | 655 | 60 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1390 | 76 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A2 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.6 | 12.8 | 1515 | 79 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1400 | 77 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-M1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1371 | 76 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/24p | 23.1 | 12.3 | 1238 | 74 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1653 | 81 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T10 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 12.9 | 1546 | 79 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100S | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.3 | 12.5 | 1329 | 75 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100T | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 12.8 | 1483 | 78 | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF1 | Four Thirds | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 720/30p | 21.2 | 10.3 | 513 | 54 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH1 | Four Thirds | 12.0 | 4000 | 3000 | 1080/24p | 21.6 | 11.6 | 772 | 64 | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM1 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60i | 22.3 | 11.7 | 660 | 66 | |
| 16. | Panasonic GM5 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.1 | 11.7 | 721 | 66 | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.6 | 12.2 | 718 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the X-T1 provides a higher frame rate than the GH2. It can shoot video footage at 1080/60p, while the Panasonic is limited to 1080/60i.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the X-T1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the GH2 (2360k vs 1534k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Fujifilm X-T1 and Panasonic GH2 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Panasonic GH2 | 1534 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A2 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-M1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100S | 2360 | n | 2.8 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100T | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH1 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 460 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1036 | fixed | Y | 1/500s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Panasonic GM5 | 1166 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | Y | 1/500s | 5.8/s | n | n | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The GH2 has one, while the X-T1 does not. While the built-in flash of the GH2 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The GH2 has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the X-T1 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the X-T1 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Fujifilm X-T1 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the X-T1 and the GH2 write their files to SDXC cards. The X-T1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the GH2 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-T1 and Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH2 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 2. | Panasonic GH2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-M1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100S | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100T | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF1 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH1 | Y | stereo / - | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM1 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 16. | Panasonic GM5 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the X-T1 offers wifi support, while the GH2 does not. Wifi can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Fujifilm X-T1 (unlike the GH2) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the X-T1 and the GH2 have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. The GH2 was replaced by the Panasonic GH3, while the X-T1 was followed by the Fujifilm X-T2. Further information on the features and operation of the X-T1 and GH2 can be found, respectively, in the Fujifilm X-T1 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic GH2 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Fujifilm X-T1 or the Panasonic GH2 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the Fujifilm X-T1:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (1080/60p versus 1080/60i).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (2360k vs 1534k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.77x vs 0.71x).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 460k dots).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (8 vs 3 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports Ultra High Speed (UHS-II) SDXC cards.
- More modern: Reflects 3 years and 4 months of technical progress since the GH2 launch.

Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-GH2:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (31 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2010).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the X-T1 is the clear winner of the match-up (18 : 6 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-T1 and the Panasonic GH2 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the X-T1 or the GH2 perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 84/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic GH2 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2013 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A2 | 4/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2012 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | May 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100S | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100T | 5/5 | + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GF1 | .. | 85/100 | .. | 69/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2009 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH1 | .. | + + | .. | 72/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2009 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GM1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GM5 | 3.5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic GX7 | 4/5 | + | .. | 79/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check X-T1 offers at
ebay.com

Check GH2 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon SX420 vs Panasonic GH2
- Canon SX620 vs Fujifilm X-T1
- Fujifilm X-A5 vs Fujifilm X-T1
- Fujifilm X-T1 vs Panasonic FZ100
- Fujifilm X-T1 vs Panasonic FZ80
- Fujifilm X-T1 vs Pentax KP
- Fujifilm X-T1 vs Sony A900
- Fujifilm X30 vs Panasonic GH2
- Nikon P1000 vs Panasonic GH2
- Panasonic GH2 vs Panasonic GM5
- Panasonic GH2 vs Panasonic S5
- Panasonic GH2 vs Sony A68
Specifications: Fujifilm X-T1 vs Panasonic GH2
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Micro Four Thirds lenses |
| Launch Date | January 2014 | September 2010 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,299 | USD 899 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Four Thirds Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.6 x 15.6 mm | 17.3 x 13.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 368.16 mm2 | 224.9 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.3 mm | 21.6 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 2.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 16 Megapixels | 15.9 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4896 x 3264 pixels | 4608 x 3456 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.80 μm | 3.76 μm |
| Pixel Density | 4.34 MP/cm2 | 7.08 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/60p Video | 1080/60i Video |
| ISO Setting | 200 - 6,400 ISO | 160 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | EXR Processor II | Venus FHD |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 60 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 21.2 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 11.3 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 655 |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.77x | 0.71x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 1534k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 460k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Swivel screen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 8 shutter flaps/s | 3 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | YES | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-T1 | Panasonic GH2 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W126 | Panasonic DMW-BLC12 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 350 shots per charge | 330 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
129 x 90 x 47 mm (5.1 x 3.5 x 1.9 in) |
124 x 90 x 76 mm (4.9 x 3.5 x 3.0 in) |
| Camera Weight | 440 g (15.5 oz) | 442 g (15.6 oz) |

Check X-T1 offers at
ebay.com

Check GH2 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

