Panasonic GH5 II vs S9
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 II and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 are two enthusiast cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in May 2021 and May 2024. Both the GH5 II and the S9 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on a Four Thirds (GH5 II) and a full frame (S9) sensor. The GH5 II has a resolution of 20.2 megapixels, whereas the S9 provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check GH5 II price at
amazon.com

Check S9 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 II and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Panasonic GH5 II and the Panasonic S9. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The S9 can be obtained in four different colors (black, blue, red, green), while the GH5 II is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic S9 is considerably smaller (32 percent) than the Panasonic GH5 II. Moreover, the S9 is markedly lighter (33 percent) than the GH5 II. It is worth mentioning in this context that the GH5 II is splash and dust resistant, while the S9 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The power pack in the S9 can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S9 | 126 mm | 74 mm | 47 mm | 486 g | 470 | n | May 2024 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 128 mm | 85 mm | 65 mm | 491 g | 750 | n | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Nikon Z5 | 134 mm | 101 mm | 67 mm | 675 g | 470 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Nikon Z6 II | 134 mm | 101 mm | 70 mm | 705 g | 410 | Y | Oct 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Olympus E-M1 II | 134 mm | 91 mm | 67 mm | 574 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2016 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus E-M1 III | 134 mm | 91 mm | 69 mm | 580 g | 420 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 799 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 | 137 mm | 97 mm | 92 mm | 658 g | 400 | Y | Nov 2017 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 725 g | 410 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GH6 | 138 mm | 100 mm | 100 mm | 823 g | 360 | Y | Feb 2022 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX9 | 124 mm | 72 mm | 47 mm | 407 g | 260 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S5 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 740 g | 370 | Y | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7 III | 127 mm | 96 mm | 74 mm | 650 g | 610 | Y | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 122 mm | 69 mm | 64 mm | 493 g | 570 | Y | Jul 2023 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The S9 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 12 percent) than the GH5 II, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Panasonic GH5 II features a Four Thirds sensor and the Panasonic S9 a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the S9 is 276 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 2.0 and 1.0. The sensor in the GH5 II has a native 4:3 aspect ratio, while the one in the S9 offers a 3:2 aspect.

With 24MP, the S9 offers a higher resolution than the GH5 II (20.2MP), but the S9 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.94μm versus 3.34μm for the GH5 II) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the S9 is a much more recent model (by 2 years and 11 months) than the GH5 II, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S9 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S9 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic GH5 II are 25.9 x 19.4 inches or 65.8 x 49.4 cm for good quality, 20.7 x 15.6 inches or 52.7 x 39.5 cm for very good quality, and 17.3 x 13 inches or 43.9 x 32.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The S9 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 II has a native sensitivity range from ISO 200 to ISO 25600, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 are ISO 100 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-204800.
In terms of underlying technology, the GH5 II is build around a CMOS sensor, while the S9 uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 2. | Panasonic S9 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3297 | 96 | |
| 3. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 4. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-S20 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2315 | 86 | |
| 6. | Nikon Z5 | Full Frame | 24.2 | 6016 | 4016 | 4K/30p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2929 | 95 | |
| 7. | Nikon Z6 II | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.0 | 14.4 | 3303 | 94 | |
| 8. | Olympus E-M1 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.7 | 12.8 | 1312 | 80 | |
| 9. | Olympus E-M1 III | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.3 | 13.1 | 1356 | 76 | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.1 | 12.8 | 1138 | 74 | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.9 | 13.0 | 807 | 77 | |
| 12. | Panasonic GH6 | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.4 | 1555 | 77 | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX9 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.8 | 1163 | 74 | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 15. | Panasonic S5 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3158 | 96 | |
| 16. | Sony A7 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 3730 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/120p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2329 | 86 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the S9 provides a better video resolution than the GH5 II. It can shoot movie footage at 6K/30p, while the GH5 II is limited to 4K/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the GH5 II has an electronic viewfinder (3680k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the S9 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Panasonic GH5 II and Panasonic S9 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S9 | none | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Nikon Z5 | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 4.5/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Nikon Z6 II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Olympus E-M1 II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 18.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Olympus E-M1 III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 18.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 | 3680 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 20.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 3680 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic GH6 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX9 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7 III | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Panasonic GH5 II and the Panasonic S9 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the GH5 II and the S9 write their files to SDXC cards. The GH5 II features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the S9 only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 II and Panasonic Lumix DC-S9 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-S20 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Nikon Z5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Nikon Z6 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Olympus E-M1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Olympus E-M1 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic GH6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX9 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | YES | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y |
It is notable that the GH5 II has a headphone jack, which is not present on the S9 This port makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Panasonic GH5 II (unlike the S9) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the GH5 II and the S9 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The GH5 II replaced the earlier Panasonic GH5, while the S9 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Panasonic website.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Panasonic GH5 II and the Panasonic S9? Which camera is better? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.
Reasons to prefer the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH5 II:
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in May 2021).
Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S9:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (24 vs 20.2MP), which boosts linear resolution by 11%.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/30p vs 4K/60p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 12 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More compact: Is smaller (126x74mm vs 139x98mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 241g or 33 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (470 versus 400) out of a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More affordable: Was released into a lower priced segment (12 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 2 years and 11 months of technical progress since the GH5 II launch.
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the S9 is the clear winner of the contest (14 : 7 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Panasonic GH5 II and the Panasonic S9 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the GH5 II or the S9 perform in practice. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S9 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-S20 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 86/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 1 299 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Nikon Z5 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Nikon Z6 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Olympus E-M1 II | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Olympus E-M1 III | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 799 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 | .. | + + | 5/5 | 85/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2017 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GH6 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 87/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2022 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX9 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S5 II | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7 III | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2023 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check GH5 II price at
amazon.com

Check S9 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 800D vs Panasonic GH5 II
- Fujifilm X-T200 vs Panasonic S9
- Fujifilm X100VI vs Panasonic GH5 II
- Nikon Z fc vs Panasonic S9
- OM System OM-3 vs Panasonic GH5 II
- Panasonic G6 vs Panasonic S9
- Panasonic GH5 II vs Pentax K-3 II
- Panasonic GH5 II vs Pentax K-30
- Panasonic GH5 II vs Sony ZV-E10 II
- Panasonic S9 vs Sony A1
- Panasonic S9 vs Sony A7R IVA
- Panasonic S9 vs Sony ZV-1
Specifications: Panasonic GH5 II vs Panasonic S9
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Micro Four Thirds lenses | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2021 | May 2024 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,699 | USD 1,499 |
| Sensor Specs | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Four Thirds Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 17.3 x 13.0 mm | 35.6 x 23.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 224.9 mm2 | 847.28 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 21.6 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 2.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 20.2 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5184 x 3888 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.34 μm | 5.94 μm |
| Pixel Density | 8.96 MP/cm2 | 2.83 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/60p Video | 6K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 200 - 25,600 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | 50 - 204,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | Venus 10 | Venus |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 79 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 23.7 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 13.1 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 1136 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.76x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 3680k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1840k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 30 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/8000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | Dual UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Panasonic GH5 II | Panasonic S9 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 400 shots per charge | 470 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | no USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
139 x 98 x 87 mm (5.5 x 3.9 x 3.4 in) |
126 x 74 x 47 mm (5.0 x 2.9 x 1.9 in) |
| Camera Weight | 727 g (25.6 oz) | 486 g (17.1 oz) |

Check GH5 II price at
amazon.com

Check S9 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

