Panasonic GX9 vs L1
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-L1 are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2018 and February 2006. The GX9 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the L1 is a DSLR. Both cameras are equipped with a Four Thirds sensor. The GX9 has a resolution of 20.2 megapixels, whereas the L1 provides 7.4 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com

Check L1 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 and the Panasonic Lumix DMC-L1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Panasonic GX9 and the Panasonic L1. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The GX9 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the L1 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic L1 is notably larger (42 percent) than the Panasonic GX9. Moreover, the L1 is substantially heavier (49 percent) than the GX9. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the GX9 nor the L1 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Both cameras have similarly sized sensors, but DSLRs have a larger flange-to-focal plane distance than mirrorless cameras, which imposes contraints on the optical engineering process and generally leads to bigger and heavier lenses. You can compare the optics available for the two cameras in the Micro Four Thirds Lens Catalog (GX9) and the Four Thirds Lens Catalog (L1). Mirrorless cameras, such as the Panasonic GX9, have moreover the advantage that they have a relatively short flange to focal plane distance and can thus use many lenses from other systems via adapters.
The power pack in the GX9 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GX9 | 124 mm | 72 mm | 47 mm | 407 g | 260 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic L1 | 146 mm | 87 mm | 64 mm | 606 g | 750 | n | Feb 2006 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 350D | 127 mm | 94 mm | 64 mm | 540 g | 400 | n | Feb 2005 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Leica Digilux 3 | 146 mm | 87 mm | 77 mm | 606 g | 750 | n | Sep 2006 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Olympus E-300 | 147 mm | 85 mm | 64 mm | 624 g | 750 | n | Sep 2004 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Olympus E-330 | 140 mm | 87 mm | 72 mm | 637 g | 750 | n | Jan 2006 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Olympus E-M10 IV | 122 mm | 84 mm | 49 mm | 383 g | 360 | n | Aug 2020 | US$ 699 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Olympus E-P7 | 118 mm | 69 mm | 38 mm | 337 g | 360 | n | Jun 2021 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic G90 | 130 mm | 94 mm | 77 mm | 536 g | 290 | Y | Apr 2019 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G97 | 130 mm | 94 mm | 77 mm | 536 g | 290 | Y | Apr 2019 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 725 g | 410 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 123 mm | 71 mm | 55 mm | 402 g | 350 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 133 mm | 78 mm | 63 mm | 487 g | 330 | Y | Jul 2015 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 122 mm | 71 mm | 44 mm | 426 g | 290 | n | Apr 2016 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic L10 | 135 mm | 96 mm | 78 mm | 556 g | 450 | n | Aug 2007 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic LX100 II | 115 mm | 66 mm | 65 mm | 392 g | 300 | n | Aug 2018 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic TZ200 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 45 mm | 340 g | 370 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The GX9 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 15 percent) than the L1, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a Four Thirds sensor and have a format factor (sometimes also referred to as "crop factor") of 2.0. Within the spectrum of camera sensors, this places the review cameras among the medium-sized sensor cameras that aim to strike a balance between image quality and portability. Both cameras feature a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 4:3.

While the two cameras under review share the same sensor size, the GX9 offers a higher resolution of 20.2 megapixels, compared with 7.4 MP of the L1. This megapixels advantage translates into a 65 percent gain in linear resolution. On the other hand, these sensor specs imply that the GX9 has a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.34μm versus 5.51μm for the L1). In this context, it should be noted, however, that the GX9 is much more recent (by 11 years and 11 months) than the L1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that compensate for the smaller pixel size. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the GX9 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic GX9 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the GX9 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 25.9 x 19.4 inches or 65.8 x 49.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 20.7 x 15.6 inches or 52.7 x 39.5 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 17.3 x 13 inches or 43.9 x 32.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic L1 are 15.7 x 11.8 inches or 39.8 x 29.9 cm for good quality, 12.5 x 9.4 inches or 31.9 x 23.9 cm for very good quality, and 10.5 x 7.8 inches or 26.6 x 19.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 200 to ISO 25600, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DMC-L1 are ISO 100 to ISO 1600 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GX9 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.8 | 1163 | 74 | |
| 2. | Panasonic L1 | Four Thirds | 7.4 | 3136 | 2352 | none | 20.8 | 10.4 | 80 | 52 | |
| 3. | Canon 350D | APS-C | 8.0 | 3456 | 2304 | none | 21.8 | 10.8 | 637 | 60 | |
| 4. | Leica Digilux 3 | Four Thirds | 7.4 | 3136 | 2352 | none | 21.0 | 10.6 | 127 | 53 | |
| 5. | Olympus E-300 | Four Thirds | 8.0 | 3264 | 2448 | none | 20.4 | 10.1 | -40 | 48 | |
| 6. | Olympus E-330 | Four Thirds | 7.4 | 3136 | 2352 | none | 20.8 | 10.4 | 73 | 52 | |
| 7. | Olympus E-M10 IV | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.3 | 13.2 | 1402 | 76 | |
| 8. | Olympus E-P7 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.4 | 13.3 | 1494 | 77 | |
| 9. | Panasonic G90 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.2 | 13.0 | 1273 | 75 | |
| 10. | Panasonic G97 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.2 | 13.0 | 1273 | 75 | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.9 | 13.0 | 807 | 77 | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 22.6 | 12.2 | 718 | 70 | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 23.5 | 12.6 | 806 | 75 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 4K/30p | 22.9 | 12.6 | 662 | 71 | |
| 15. | Panasonic L10 | Four Thirds | 10.0 | 3648 | 2736 | none | 21.3 | 10.8 | 429 | 55 | |
| 16. | Panasonic LX100 II | Four Thirds | 16.8 | 4736 | 3552 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.7 | 979 | 72 | |
| 17. | Panasonic TZ200 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.0 | 12.2 | 449 | 64 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The GX9 indeed provides movie recording capabilities, while the L1 does not. The highest resolution format that the GX9 can use is 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the GX9 has an electronic viewfinder (2760k dots), while the L1 has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinder in the GX9 offers a wider field of view (100%) than the one in the L1 (95%), so that a larger proportion of the captured image is visible in the finder. In addition, the viewfinder of the GX9 has a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.47x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Panasonic GX9, the Panasonic L1, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GX9 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic L1 | optical | n | 2.5 / 207 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 350D | optical | n | 1.8 / 115 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Leica Digilux 3 | optical | n | 2.5 / 207 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Olympus E-300 | optical | n | 1.8 / 134 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Olympus E-330 | optical | n | 2.5 / 215 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Olympus E-M10 IV | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 15.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Olympus E-P7 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.7/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic G90 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G97 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 3680 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 2760 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 2765 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic L10 | optical | n | 2.5 / 207 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Panasonic LX100 II | 2764 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Panasonic TZ200 | 2330 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that differentiates the GX9 and the L1 is in-body image stabilization (IBIS). The GX9 reduces the risk of handshake-induced blur with all attached lenses, while the L1 offers no blur reduction with lenses that themselves do not provide optical image stabilization.
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the GX9 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Panasonic GX9 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The GX9 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the L1 uses SDHC cards. The GX9 supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the L1 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9 and Panasonic Lumix DMC-L1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GX9 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic L1 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 350D | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Leica Digilux 3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Olympus E-300 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Olympus E-330 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Olympus E-M10 IV | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Olympus E-P7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic G90 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G97 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 15. | Panasonic L10 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Panasonic LX100 II | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Panasonic TZ200 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the GX9 offers wifi support, while the L1 does not. Wifi can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location.
Both the GX9 and the L1 have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. The L1 was replaced by the Panasonic L10, while the GX9 does not have a direct successor. Further information on the features and operation of the GX9 and L1 can be found, respectively, in the Panasonic GX9 Manual (free pdf) or the online Panasonic L1 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Panasonic GX9 or the Panasonic L1 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.
Reasons to prefer the Panasonic Lumix DC-GX9:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (20.2 vs 7.4MP) with a 65% higher linear resolution.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Broader imaging potential: Can record not only still images but also 4K/30p movies.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- More complete view: Has a viewfinder with a larger field of view (100% vs 95%).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.47x).
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.0" vs 2.5") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1240k vs 207k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a tilting screen for odd-angle shots in landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (9 vs 3 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More compact: Is smaller (124x72mm vs 146x87mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 199g or 33 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (15 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 11 years and 11 months of technical progress since the L1 launch.
Arguments in favor of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-L1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (750 versus 260) out of a single battery charge.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in February 2006).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the GX9 is the clear winner of the match-up (23 : 4 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Panasonic GX9 and the Panasonic L1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the GX9 or the L1. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GX9 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic L1 | .. | 85/100 | .. | + | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2006 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 350D | .. | 80/100 | .. | + + | o | .. | Feb 2005 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Leica Digilux 3 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Sep 2006 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Olympus E-300 | .. | .. | .. | + | o | 4.5/5 | Sep 2004 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Olympus E-330 | .. | .. | .. | + | o | .. | Jan 2006 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Olympus E-M10 IV | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2020 | US$ 699 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Olympus E-P7 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Jun 2021 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic G90 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G97 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Apr 2019 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic GH5 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic GX7 | 4/5 | + | .. | 79/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic GX8 | 5/5 | + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2015 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GX80 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2016 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic L10 | .. | 85/100 | .. | + | 3.5/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2007 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic LX100 II | 4.5/5 | + | 4.2/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2018 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Panasonic TZ200 | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com

Check L1 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 450D vs Panasonic GX9
- Canon 5DS R vs Panasonic L1
- Canon XS vs Panasonic L1
- Epson R-D1 vs Panasonic L1
- Fujifilm X-Pro2 vs Panasonic GX9
- Fujifilm X-T10 vs Panasonic GX9
- Fujifilm X100V vs Panasonic GX9
- Olympus E-410 vs Panasonic GX9
- Olympus E-P2 vs Panasonic L1
- Panasonic GX9 vs Sony A7 IV
- Panasonic L1 vs Sony A7S III
- Panasonic L1 vs Sony NEX-5R
Specifications: Panasonic GX9 vs Panasonic L1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Micro Four Thirds lenses | Four Thirds lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2018 | February 2006 |
| Launch Price | USD 849 | USD 999 |
| Sensor Specs | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Four Thirds Sensor | Four Thirds Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 17.3 x 13.0 mm | 17.3 x 13.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 224.9 mm2 | 224.9 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 21.6 mm | 21.6 mm |
| Crop Factor | 2.0x | 2.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 20.2 Megapixels | 7.4 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5184 x 3888 pixels | 3136 x 2352 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.34 μm | 5.51 μm |
| Pixel Density | 8.96 MP/cm2 | 3.28 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/30p Video | no Video |
| ISO Setting | 200 - 25,600 ISO | 100 - 1,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | Venus | Venus |
| Screen Specs | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 95% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | 0.47x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2760k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 2.5inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1240k dots | 207k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 9 shutter flaps/s | 3 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDHC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | no HDMI |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Panasonic GX9 | Panasonic L1 |
| Battery Type | Panasonic DMW-BLG10 | Panasonic CGR-S602 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 260 shots per charge | 750 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
124 x 72 x 47 mm (4.9 x 2.8 x 1.9 in) |
146 x 87 x 64 mm (5.7 x 3.4 x 2.5 in) |
| Camera Weight | 407 g (14.4 oz) | 606 g (21.4 oz) |

Check GX9 offers at
ebay.com

Check L1 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

