Canon 1D Mark II N vs R100
The Canon EOS-1D Mark II N and the Canon EOS R100 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in August 2005 and May 2023. The 1D Mark II N is a DSLR, while the R100 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on an APS-H (1D Mark II N) and an APS-C (R100) sensor. The 1D Mark II N has a resolution of 8.2 megapixels, whereas the R100 provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check 1D Mark II N offers at
ebay.com

Check R100 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS-1D Mark II N and the Canon EOS R100? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon 1D Mark II N and the Canon R100 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon R100 is considerably smaller (60 percent) than the Canon 1D Mark II N. Moreover, the R100 is substantially lighter (77 percent) than the 1D Mark II N. It is worth mentioning in this context that the 1D Mark II N is splash and dust resistant, while the R100 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the 1D Mark II N gets 1200 shots out of its Canon NP-E3 battery, while the R100 can take 400 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E17 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the 1D Mark II N has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 1D Mark II N | 156 mm | 158 mm | 80 mm | 1565 g | 1200 | Y | Aug 2005 | US$ 3 999 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Canon R100 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 356 g | 400 | n | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 1D | 156 mm | 158 mm | 80 mm | 1585 g | 500 | Y | Sep 2001 | US$ 6 499 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 1D Mark II | 156 mm | 158 mm | 80 mm | 1535 g | 1200 | Y | Jan 2004 | US$ 4 499 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 1D Mark III | 156 mm | 157 mm | 80 mm | 1155 g | 2200 | Y | Feb 2007 | US$ 4 499 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 1D Mark IV | 156 mm | 157 mm | 80 mm | 1230 g | 1500 | Y | Oct 2009 | US$ 4 999 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 1Ds Mark II | 156 mm | 158 mm | 80 mm | 1215 g | 1200 | Y | Sep 2004 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 1Ds Mark III | 150 mm | 160 mm | 80 mm | 1385 g | 1800 | Y | Aug 2007 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 5D | 152 mm | 113 mm | 75 mm | 895 g | 400 | Y | Aug 2005 | US$ 3 299 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon 5D Mark II | 152 mm | 114 mm | 75 mm | 850 g | 850 | Y | Sep 2008 | US$ 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon 5D Mark IV | 151 mm | 116 mm | 76 mm | 890 g | 900 | Y | Aug 2016 | US$ 3 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon 5DS | 152 mm | 116 mm | 76 mm | 930 g | 700 | Y | Feb 2015 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Canon M100 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 302 g | 295 | n | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon M200 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 299 g | 315 | n | Sep 2019 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Canon R50 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 375 g | 230 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The R100 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 88 percent) than the 1D Mark II N, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon 1D Mark II N features an APS-H sensor and the Canon R100 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the R100 is 39 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.3 and 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.
Technology-wise, the R100 uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC 8) than the 1D Mark II N (DIGIC II), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the R100 offers a higher resolution of 24 megapixels, compared with 8.2 MP of the 1D Mark II N. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.72μm versus 8.17μm for the 1D Mark II N). However, it should be noted that the R100 is much more recent (by 17 years and 9 months) than the 1D Mark II N, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the R100 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R100 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R100 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon 1D Mark II N are 17.5 x 11.7 inches or 44.5 x 29.7 cm for good quality, 14 x 9.3 inches or 35.6 x 23.7 cm for very good quality, and 11.7 x 7.8 inches or 29.7 x 19.8 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R100 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS-1D Mark II N has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 1600, which can be extended to ISO 50-3200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS R100 are ISO 100 to ISO 25600 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 1D Mark II N | APS-H | 8.2 | 3504 | 2336 | none | 22.3 | 11.2 | 975 | 66 | |
| 2. | Canon R100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/24p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2197 | 84 | |
| 3. | Canon 1D | APS-H | 4.1 | 2496 | 1662 | none | .. | .. | .. | .. | |
| 4. | Canon 1D Mark II | APS-H | 8.2 | 3504 | 2336 | none | 22.3 | 11.1 | 1003 | 66 | |
| 5. | Canon 1D Mark III | APS-H | 10.1 | 3888 | 2592 | none | 22.7 | 11.7 | 1078 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon 1D Mark IV | APS-H | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 22.8 | 12.0 | 1320 | 74 | |
| 7. | Canon 1Ds Mark II | Full Frame | 16.6 | 4992 | 3328 | none | 23.3 | 11.3 | 1480 | 74 | |
| 8. | Canon 1Ds Mark III | Full Frame | 21.0 | 5616 | 3744 | none | 24.0 | 12.0 | 1663 | 80 | |
| 9. | Canon 5D | Full Frame | 12.7 | 4368 | 2912 | none | 22.9 | 11.1 | 1368 | 71 | |
| 10. | Canon 5D Mark II | Full Frame | 21.0 | 5616 | 3744 | 1080/30p | 23.7 | 11.9 | 1815 | 79 | |
| 11. | Canon 5D Mark IV | Full Frame | 30.1 | 6720 | 4480 | 4K/30p | 24.8 | 13.6 | 2995 | 91 | |
| 12. | Canon 5DS | Full Frame | 50.3 | 8688 | 5792 | 1080/30p | 24.7 | 12.4 | 2381 | 87 | |
| 13. | Canon M100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.9 | 1272 | 78 | |
| 14. | Canon M200 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/25p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1836 | 82 | |
| 15. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 16. | Canon R50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2168 | 84 | |
| 17. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. The R100 indeed provides for movie recording, while the 1D Mark II N does not. The highest resolution format that the R100 can use is 4k/24p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the R100 has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), while the 1D Mark II N has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinders of both cameras offer the same field of view (100%), but the viewfinder of the R100 has a higher magnification than the one of the 1D Mark II N (0.58x vs 0.55x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon 1D Mark II N, the Canon R100, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 1D Mark II N | optical | Y | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.5/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Canon R100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 1D | optical | Y | 2.0 / 120 | fixed | n | 1/16000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 4. | Canon 1D Mark II | optical | Y | 2.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | n | n | |
| 5. | Canon 1D Mark III | optical | Y | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Canon 1D Mark IV | optical | Y | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | n | |
| 7. | Canon 1Ds Mark II | optical | Y | 2.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 4.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon 1Ds Mark III | optical | Y | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Canon 5D | optical | Y | 2.5 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 3.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Canon 5D Mark II | optical | Y | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 3.9/s | n | n | |
| 11. | Canon 5D Mark IV | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1620 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Canon 5DS | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 13. | Canon M100 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Canon M200 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Canon R50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the 1D Mark II N, but is missing on the R100 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R100 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R100 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The 1D Mark II N writes its imaging data to Compact Flash or SD cards, while the R100 uses SDXC cards. The 1D Mark II N features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the R100 only has one slot. The R100 supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the 1D Mark II N cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS-1D Mark II N and Canon EOS R100 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 1D Mark II N | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | |
| 2. | Canon R100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 1D | Y | - / - | - | - | - | FW | - | - | - | |
| 4. | Canon 1D Mark II | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Canon 1D Mark III | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Canon 1D Mark IV | Y | stereo / - | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 7. | Canon 1Ds Mark II | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Canon 1Ds Mark III | Y | mono / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Canon 5D | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Canon 5D Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Canon 5D Mark IV | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Canon 5DS | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Canon M100 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Canon M200 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Canon R50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the R100 offers wifi support, which can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location. In contrast, the 1D Mark II N does not provide wifi capability.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon 1D Mark II N (unlike the R100) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
The R100 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the 1D Mark II N has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the 1D Mark II N was succeeded by the Canon 1D Mark III. Further information on the features and operation of the 1D Mark II N and R100 can be found, respectively, in the Canon 1D Mark II N Manual (free pdf) or the online Canon R100 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon 1D Mark II N or the Canon R100 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.
Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS-1D Mark II N:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (8.5 vs 6.5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1200 versus 400) on a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in August 2005).
Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R100:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (24 vs 8.2MP), which boosts linear resolution by 71%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC 8 vs DIGIC II).
- Broader imaging potential: Can capture not only stills but also 4k/24p video.
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.58x vs 0.55x).
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.0" vs 2.5") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 230k dots).
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More compact: Is smaller (116x86mm vs 156x158mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 1209g or 77 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can use many non-native lenses via adapters.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (2.0 vs 1.1).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (88 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 17 years and 9 months of technical progress since the 1D Mark II N launch.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the R100 is the clear winner of the contest (21 : 11 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon 1D Mark II N and the Canon R100 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best DSLR Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the 1D Mark II N or the R100 perform in practice. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 1D Mark II N | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Aug 2005 | US$ 3 999 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Canon R100 | 3/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 1D | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Sep 2001 | US$ 6 499 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 1D Mark II | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Jan 2004 | US$ 4 499 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 1D Mark III | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Feb 2007 | US$ 4 499 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 1D Mark IV | 5/5 | .. | .. | 89/100 | .. | .. | Oct 2009 | US$ 4 999 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 1Ds Mark II | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Sep 2004 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 1Ds Mark III | .. | .. | .. | + + | 4.5/5 | .. | Aug 2007 | US$ 7 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon 5D | .. | 88/100 | .. | + + | o | .. | Aug 2005 | US$ 3 299 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon 5D Mark II | 4/5 | 91/100 | .. | 79/100 | 4/5 | .. | Sep 2008 | US$ 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon 5D Mark IV | 4.5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2016 | US$ 3 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon 5DS | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Canon M100 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon M200 | .. | + | 3/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2019 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Canon R50 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check 1D Mark II N offers at
ebay.com

Check R100 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Kodak AZ901
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Nikon D780
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Nikon D810
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Nikon Z6
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Sony A7R
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Sony RX1R
- Canon R100 vs Canon S120
- Canon R100 vs Fujifilm X-T3
- Canon R100 vs Fujifilm X-T5
- Canon R100 vs Kodak AZ901
- Canon R100 vs Olympus E-400
- Canon R100 vs Sony NEX-6
Specifications: Canon 1D Mark II N vs Canon R100
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Digital single lens reflex | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon EF mount lenses | Canon RF mount lenses |
| Launch Date | August 2005 | May 2023 |
| Launch Price | USD 3,999 | USD 479 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-H Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 28.7 x 19.1 mm | 22.3 x 14.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 548.17 mm2 | 332.27 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 34.5 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.3x | 1.6x |
| Sensor Resolution | 8.2 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 3504 x 2336 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 8.17 μm | 3.72 μm |
| Pixel Density | 1.49 MP/cm2 | 7.22 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | no Video | 4k/24p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 1,600 ISO | 100 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 3,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC II | DIGIC 8 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 66 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 22.3 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.2 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 975 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
| Viewfinder Type | Optical viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.55x | 0.58x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | |
| Rear LCD Size | 2.5inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 230k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Fixed screen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
| Focus System | Phase-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Continuous Shooting | 8.5 shutter flaps/s | 6.5 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | no E-Shutter | YES |
| Time-Lapse Photography | no Intervalometer | Intervalometer built-in |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | CF or SD cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | no | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 1.1 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | no HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Wifi Support | no Wifi | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | no Bluetooth | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon 1D Mark II N | Canon R100 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon NP-E3 | Canon LP-E17 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1200 shots per charge | 400 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
156 x 158 x 80 mm (6.1 x 6.2 x 3.1 in) |
116 x 86 x 69 mm (4.6 x 3.4 x 2.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1565 g (55.2 oz) | 356 g (12.6 oz) |

Check 1D Mark II N offers at
ebay.com

Check R100 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

