A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon M50 Mark II vs V1

The Canon EOS M50 Mark II and the Canon PowerShot V1 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in October 2020 and February 2025. The M50 Mark II is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the V1 is a fixed lens compact. Both cameras are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The M50 Mark II has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the V1 provides 22.1 MP.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon M50 Mark II
versus
Canon V1
Canon M50 Mark II   Canon V1
Mirrorless system camera Fixed lens compact camera
Canon EF-M mount lenses 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5
24 MP – APS-C sensor 22.1 MP – APS-C sensor
4K/24p Video 4K/60p Video
ISO 100-25,600 (100 - 51,200) ISO 100-32,000 (100 - 51,200)
Electronic viewfinder (2360k dots) No viewfinder, LCD framing
3.0" LCD – 1040k dots 3.0" LCD – 1040k dots
Swivel touchscreen Swivel touchscreen
10 shutter flaps per second 30 shutter flaps per second
305 shots per battery charge340 shots per battery charge
116 x 88 x 59 mm, 387 g 118 x 68 x 53 mm, 426 g
logo
Check M50 Mark II offers at
ebay.com
logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS M50 Mark II and the Canon PowerShot V1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The physical size and weight of the Canon M50 Mark II and the Canon V1 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

The M50 Mark II can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the V1 is only available in black.

Size Canon M50 Mark II vs Canon V1
Compare M50 Mark II versus V1 top
Comparison M50 Mark II or V1 rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon V1 is notably smaller (21 percent) than the Canon M50 Mark II. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the M50 Mark II nor the V1 are weather-sealed.

The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the V1 has a lens built in, whereas the M50 Mark II is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.

Concerning battery life, the M50 Mark II gets 305 shots out of its Canon LP-E12 battery, while the V1 can take 340 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E17 power pack. The power pack in the V1 can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon M50 Mark II 116 mm 88 mm 59 mm 387 g 305 n Oct 2020 EUR 599ebay.com
2.
 
Canon V1 118 mm 68 mm 53 mm 426 g 340 n Feb 2025 EUR 999 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 200D 122 mm 93 mm 70 mm 453 g 650 n Jun 2017 EUR 599ebay.com
4.
 
Canon 250D 122 mm 93 mm 70 mm 449 g 1070 n Apr 2019 EUR 549 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon G5 X 112 mm 76 mm 44 mm 353 g 210 n Oct 2015 EUR 789ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 111 mm 61 mm 46 mm 340 g 230 n Jul 2019 EUR 929ebay.com
7.
 
Canon M3 111 mm 68 mm 44 mm 366 g 250 n Feb 2015 EUR 749ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M5 116 mm 89 mm 61 mm 427 g 295 n Sep 2016 EUR 1 129ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M6 112 mm 68 mm 45 mm 390 g 295 n Feb 2017 EUR 799ebay.com
10.
 
Canon M6 Mark II 120 mm 70 mm 49 mm 408 g 305 n Aug 2019 EUR 929ebay.com
11.
 
Canon M50 116 mm 88 mm 59 mm 390 g 235 n Feb 2018 EUR 779ebay.com
12.
 
Canon M200 108 mm 67 mm 35 mm 299 g 315 n Sep 2019 EUR 539ebay.com
13.
 
Fujifilm X-A7 119 mm 68 mm 41 mm 320 g 440 n Sep 2019 EUR 549ebay.com
14.
 
Fujifilm X-T200 121 mm 84 mm 55 mm 370 g 270 n Jan 2020 EUR 749ebay.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.

Sensor comparison

The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the V1 is 32 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Technology-wise, the V1 uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC X) than the M50 Mark II (DIGIC 8), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

Canon M50 Mark II and Canon V1 sensor measures

With 24MP, the M50 Mark II offers a slightly higher resolution than the V1 (22.1MP), but the M50 Mark II nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.72μm versus 3.20μm for the V1) due to its larger sensor. However, the V1 is a much more recent model (by 4 years and 4 months) than the M50 Mark II, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.

The Canon EOS M50 Mark II has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 25600, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon PowerShot V1 are ISO 100 to ISO 32000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.

Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

M50 Mark II versus V1 MP

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon M50 Mark II APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/24p24.013.6193983
2.
 
Canon V1 APS-C 22.1 5750 38404K/60p23.513.7191179
3.
 
Canon 200D APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.613.4104179
4.
 
Canon 250D APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/25p23.913.4179182
5.
 
Canon G5 X 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p21.412.347162
6.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
7.
 
Canon M3 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/30p22.811.8116972
8.
 
Canon M5 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.4126277
9.
 
Canon M6 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.6131778
10.
 
Canon M6 Mark II APS-C 32.3 6960 46404K/30p24.013.5184883
11.
 
Canon M50 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/24p23.813.3168481
12.
 
Canon M200 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004k/25p24.013.5183682
13.
 
Fujifilm X-A7 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/30p24.113.6195584
14.
 
Fujifilm X-T200 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/30p24.113.6199184
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the V1 provides a faster frame rate than the M50 Mark II. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/60p, while the M50 Mark II is limited to 4K/24p.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the M50 Mark II has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the V1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon M50 Mark II, the Canon V1, and comparable cameras.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon M50 Mark II2360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
2.
 
Canon V1none n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 30.0/s n n
3.
 
Canon 200Doptical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
4.
 
Canon 250Doptical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
5.
 
Canon G5 X2360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 5.9/s Y Y
6.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II2360 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
7.
 
Canon M3optional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 4.2/s Y n
8.
 
Canon M52360 n3.2 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
9.
 
Canon M6optional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon M6 Mark IIoptional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 14.0/s Y n
11.
 
Canon M502360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
12.
 
Canon M200none n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 6.1/s Y n
13.
 
Fujifilm X-A7none n3.5 / 2760 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s Y n
14.
 
Fujifilm X-T2002360 n3.5 / 2780 swivel Y 1/4000s 8.0/s Y n
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The M50 Mark II has one, while the V1 does not. While the built-in flash of the M50 Mark II is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.

Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon M50 Mark II and the Canon V1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the M50 Mark II and the V1 write their files to SDXC cards.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS M50 Mark II and Canon PowerShot V1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon M50 Mark IIYstereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
2.
 
Canon V1Ystereo / monoYYmicro2.0Y-Y
3.
 
Canon 200DYstereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
4.
 
Canon 250DYstereo / monoY-mini2.0Y-Y
5.
 
Canon G5 XYstereo / mono--mini2.0YY-
6.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro3.1Y-Y
7.
 
Canon M3Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YY-
8.
 
Canon M5Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
9.
 
Canon M6Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
10.
 
Canon M6 Mark IIYstereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
11.
 
Canon M50Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
12.
 
Canon M200-stereo / mono--micro2.0Y-Y
13.
 
Fujifilm X-A7Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
14.
 
Fujifilm X-T200Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.1Y-Y

The V1 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the M50 Mark II has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). There has not been a direct replacement model for the M50 Mark II from Canon. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.

Review summary

So what is the bottom line? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon M50 Mark II and the Canon V1? Which camera is better? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.


Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS M50 Mark II:

  • Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
  • Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
  • More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
  • Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
  • More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in October 2020).


Arguments in favor of the Canon PowerShot V1:

  • Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC X vs DIGIC 8).
  • Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4K/60p versus 4K/24p).
  • Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 10 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the M50 Mark II necessitates an extra lens.
  • More compact: Is smaller (118x68mm vs 116x88mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
  • Longer lasting: Gets more shots (340 versus 305) out of a single battery charge.
  • Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
  • More modern: Reflects 4 years and 4 months of technical progress since the M50 Mark II launch.

If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the V1 is the clear winner of the contest (9 : 5 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

M50 Mark II 05:09 V1

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon M50 Mark II and the Canon V1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Travel-Zoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the M50 Mark II and the V1 in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.

Expert reviews

This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon M50 Mark II4/5..4/5..4.5/53.5/5 Oct 2020 EUR 599ebay.com
2.
 
Canon V1......84/100.... Feb 2025 EUR 999 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 200D4/5+ +4/578/1004.5/54.5/5 Jun 2017 EUR 599ebay.com
4.
 
Canon 250D4/5o4.5/579/1004/54/5 Apr 2019 EUR 549 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon G5 X5/5+ +..78/1004.5/54.5/5 Oct 2015 EUR 789ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II4/5+4/582/100..4/5 Jul 2019 EUR 929ebay.com
7.
 
Canon M34/5o..75/1004.5/54/5 Feb 2015 EUR 749ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M54/5+4/582/1004/54/5 Sep 2016 EUR 1 129ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M6......80/1004/54/5 Feb 2017 EUR 799ebay.com
10.
 
Canon M6 Mark II..+4.5/585/1004/54/5 Aug 2019 EUR 929ebay.com
11.
 
Canon M50..+4/579/100..3.5/5 Feb 2018 EUR 779ebay.com
12.
 
Canon M200..+3/579/1004/54/5 Sep 2019 EUR 539ebay.com
13.
 
Fujifilm X-A73/5..3.5/581/1004/53.5/5 Sep 2019 EUR 549ebay.com
14.
 
Fujifilm X-T2003.5/5..4/582/1004/54.5/5 Jan 2020 EUR 749ebay.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

logo
Check M50 Mark II offers at
ebay.com
logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon M50 Mark II vs Canon V1

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    Camera Type Mirrorless system camera Fixed lens compact camera
    Camera Lens Canon EF-M mount lenses 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5
    Launch Date October 2020 February 2025
    Launch Price USD 599 USD 899
    Sensor Specs Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    Sensor Technology CMOS CMOS
    Sensor Format APS-C Sensor APS-C Sensor
    Sensor Size 22.3 x 14.9 mm 18.4 x 12.3 mm
    Sensor Area 332.27 mm2 226.32 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 26.8 mm 22.1 mm
    Crop Factor 1.6x 1.6x
    Sensor Resolution 24 Megapixels 22.1 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 6000 x 4000 pixels 5750 x 3840 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 3.72 μm 3.20 μm
    Pixel Density 7.22 MP/cm2 9.76 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 4K/24p Video 4K/60p Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 25,600 ISO 100 - 32,000 ISO
    ISO Boost 100 - 51,200 ISO 100 - 51,200 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC 8 DIGIC X
    Screen Specs Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    Viewfinder Type Electronic viewfinder no viewfinder
    Viewfinder Field of View 100%
    Viewfinder Resolution 2360k dots
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.0inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 1040k dots 1040k dots
    LCD Attachment Swivel screen Swivel screen
    Touch Input Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    Focus System On-Sensor Phase-detect On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing AidFocus PeakingFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/4000s 1/2000s
    Continuous Shooting 10 shutter flaps/s 30 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic ShutterYESup to 1/16000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Fill Flash Built-in Flash no On-Board Flash
    Storage Medium SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Single card slot Single card slot
    UHS card support UHS-I UJH-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    External Flash Hotshoe Hotshoe
    USB Connector USB 2.0 USB 2.0
    HDMI Port micro HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port External MIC port External MIC port
    Headphone Socket no Headphone port Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon M50 Mark II Canon V1
    Battery Type Canon LP-E12 Canon LP-E17
    Battery Life (CIPA)305 shots per charge340 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging no USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 116 x 88 x 59 mm
    (4.6 x 3.5 x 2.3 in)
    118 x 68 x 53 mm
    (4.6 x 2.7 x 2.1 in)
    Camera Weight 387 g (13.7 oz) 426 g (15.0 oz)
    logo
    Check M50 Mark II offers at
    ebay.com
    logo
    Check V1 price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon M50 Mark II vs Canon V1