Canon R1 vs Fujifilm X100F
The Canon EOS R1 and the Fujifilm X100F are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in July 2024 and January 2017. The R1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the X100F is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on a full frame (R1) and an APS-C (X100F) sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check X100F offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Fujifilm X100F? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Fujifilm X100F. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The X100F can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the R1 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Fujifilm X100F is considerably smaller (60 percent) than the Canon R1. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R1 is splash and dust resistant, while the X100F does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the X100F has a lens built in, whereas the R1 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the X100F can take 390 images on a single charge of its Fujifilm NP-W126S power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X100F | 127 mm | 75 mm | 52 mm | 469 g | 390 | n | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 133 mm | 93 mm | 59 mm | 539 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2018 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X100S | 127 mm | 74 mm | 54 mm | 445 g | 330 | n | Jan 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X100T | 127 mm | 74 mm | 52 mm | 440 g | 330 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100V | 128 mm | 75 mm | 53 mm | 478 g | 420 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XF10 | 113 mm | 64 mm | 41 mm | 279 g | 330 | n | Jul 2018 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Z9 | 149 mm | 150 mm | 91 mm | 1340 g | 740 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 5 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 740 g | 370 | Y | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The X100F was launched at a lower price than the R1, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R1 features a full frame sensor and the Fujifilm X100F an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the X100F is 57 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Even though the R1 has a larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R1 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 3.92μm for the X100F), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R1 is much more recent (by 7 years and 5 months) than the X100F, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the X100F has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Fujifilm X100F are ISO 200 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the X100F uses a CMOS imager. Like most digital cameras, the R1 uses a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. In contrast, the X100F employs a more randomized X-Trans layout of photosites, which according to Fujifilm helps to minimize moiré.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X100F | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1704 | 81 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T3 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.0 | 13.4 | 1853 | 83 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X100S | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.3 | 12.5 | 1329 | 75 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X100T | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 12.8 | 1483 | 78 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100V | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.6 | 1996 | 84 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XF10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/15p | 24.0 | 13.4 | 1844 | 83 | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 14. | Nikon Z9 | Full Frame | 45.4 | 8256 | 5504 | 8K/30p | 26.3 | 14.4 | 2451 | 98 | |
| 15. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3158 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the X100F. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the Fujifilm is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the X100F (9440k vs 2360k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R1 and Fujifilm X100F in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X100F | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X100S | 2360 | n | 2.8 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X100T | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100V | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XF10 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Z9 | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2089 | full-flex | Y | 1/32000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the X100F is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The R1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the X100F does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 and the Fujifilm X100F both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the X100F uses SDXC cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the X100F only has one slot. The R1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the X100F can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Fujifilm X100F and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X100F | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X100S | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X100T | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XF10 | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Z9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the X100F) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
The R1 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the X100F has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the X100F was succeeded by the Fujifilm X100V. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Fujifilm websites.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R1 or the Fujifilm X100F – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 1080/60p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2360k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.43x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1040k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 8 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 390) on a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 7 years and 5 months of technical progress since the X100F launch.

Reasons to prefer the Fujifilm X100F:
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R1 necessitates an extra lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (127x75mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight even though it has a lens built in (unlike the R1).
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in January 2017).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (29 : 7 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Fujifilm X100F place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Prime Lens Compact Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the X100F in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X100F | 5/5 | + | 3.9/5 | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2018 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X100S | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X100T | 5/5 | + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X100V | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 86/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm XF10 | .. | .. | 4/5 | 75/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2018 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Z9 | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 94/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 5 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic S5 II | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check X100F offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1D Mark III vs Fujifilm X100F
- Canon R1 vs Canon SX740
- Canon R1 vs Fujifilm GFX 50S II
- Canon R1 vs Leica M10
- Canon R1 vs Nikon D3300
- Canon R1 vs Nikon D7200
- Canon R1 vs Nikon Z50
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Fujifilm X100F
- Fujifilm X-T20 vs Fujifilm X100F
- Fujifilm X100F vs Fujifilm XQ2
- Fujifilm X100F vs Nikon D5500
- Fujifilm X100F vs Pentax MX-1
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Fujifilm X100F
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 35mm f/2.0 |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | January 2017 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 1,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 23.6 x 15.6 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 368.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 28.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 3.92 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 6.52 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 200 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | X-Processor Pro |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.43x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | 2360k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 8 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | no handshake reduction |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Fujifilm X100F |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Fujifilm NP-W126S |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 390 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
127 x 75 x 52 mm (5.0 x 3.0 x 2.0 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 469 g (16.5 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check X100F offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

