Canon R100 vs Sony RX10 IV
The Canon EOS R100 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 IV are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in May 2023 and September 2017. The R100 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the RX10 IV is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on an APS-C (R100) and an one-inch (RX10 IV) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 20 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R100 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 IV price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R100 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 IV? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R100 and the Sony RX10 IV. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony RX10 IV is notably larger (25 percent) than the Canon R100. It is noteworthy in this context that the RX10 IV is splash and dust-proof, while the R100 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the RX10 IV has a lens built in, whereas the R100 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
The power pack in the RX10 IV can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R100 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 356 g | 400 | n | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 IV | 133 mm | 94 mm | 145 mm | 1095 g | 400 | Y | Sep 2017 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 115 mm | 78 mm | 51 mm | 399 g | 200 | Y | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 111 mm | 61 mm | 46 mm | 340 g | 230 | n | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark III | 105 mm | 61 mm | 41 mm | 304 g | 235 | n | Jul 2019 | US$ 749 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon M100 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 302 g | 295 | n | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M200 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 299 g | 315 | n | Sep 2019 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon R50 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 375 g | 230 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon SX730 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 40 mm | 300 g | 250 | n | Apr 2017 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon SX740 | 110 mm | 64 mm | 40 mm | 299 g | 265 | n | Jul 2018 | US$ 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 495 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic TZ95 | 112 mm | 69 mm | 42 mm | 327 g | 380 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A6300 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 49 mm | 404 g | 400 | Y | Feb 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A6500 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 53 mm | 453 g | 350 | Y | Oct 2016 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX10 III | 133 mm | 94 mm | 127 mm | 1051 g | 420 | Y | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R100 features an APS-C sensor and the Sony RX10 IV an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the RX10 IV is 65 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the R100 offers a higher resolution than the RX10 IV (20MP), but the R100 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.72μm versus 2.41μm for the RX10 IV) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R100 is a much more recent model (by 5 years and 8 months) than the RX10 IV, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the R100 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R100 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R100 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Sony RX10 IV are 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm for good quality, 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm for very good quality, and 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon EOS R100 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 IV are ISO 100 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 64-25600.
In terms of underlying technology, the R100 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the RX10 IV uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/24p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2197 | 84 | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 IV | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.0 | 12.2 | 408 | 63 | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.2 | 1649 | 81 | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.2 | 12.4 | 583 | 65 | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark III | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.2 | 12.4 | 583 | 65 | |
| 6. | Canon M100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.9 | 1272 | 78 | |
| 7. | Canon M200 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/25p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1836 | 82 | |
| 8. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 9. | Canon R50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2168 | 84 | |
| 10. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 11. | Canon SX730 | 1/2.3 | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 1080/60p | 20.5 | 11.9 | 924 | 50 | |
| 12. | Canon SX740 | 1/2.3 | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 20.6 | 12.1 | 1050 | 51 | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 14. | Panasonic TZ95 | 1/2.3 | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/30p | 20.7 | 12.2 | 1103 | 52 | |
| 15. | Sony A6300 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.4 | 13.7 | 1437 | 85 | |
| 16. | Sony A6500 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.5 | 13.7 | 1405 | 85 | |
| 17. | Sony RX10 III | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.6 | 472 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the RX10 IV provides a faster frame rate than the R100. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/30p, while the Canon is limited to 4k/24p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R100 offers a slightly higher resolution than the one in the RX10 IV (2360k vs 2359k dots). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon R100 and Sony RX10 IV along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 IV | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 9.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 30/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark III | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 30/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon M100 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon M200 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon R50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 11. | Canon SX730 | none | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 12. | Canon SX740 | none | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 14. | Panasonic TZ95 | 2330 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A6300 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Sony A6500 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX10 III | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The RX10 IV has a touchscreen, while the R100 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R100 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R100 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the RX10 IV uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R100 and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 IV and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 IV | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark III | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon M100 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M200 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon R50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon SX730 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 12. | Canon SX740 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic TZ95 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A6300 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony A6500 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony RX10 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
Both the R100 and the RX10 IV are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The RX10 IV replaced the earlier Sony RX10 III, while the R100 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the features and operation of the R100 and RX10 IV can be found, respectively, in the Canon R100 Manual (free pdf) or the online Sony RX10 IV Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R100 or the Sony RX10 IV – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R100:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 20MP) with a 10% higher linear resolution.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More compact: Is smaller (116x86mm vs 133x94mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- More modern: Reflects 5 years and 8 months of technical progress since the RX10 IV launch.

Advantages of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 IV:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4K/30p versus 4k/24p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.70x vs 0.58x).
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1440k vs 1040k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a tilting screen for odd-angle shots in landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (24 vs 6.5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R100 necessitates an extra lens.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2017).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the RX10 IV emerges as the winner of the match-up (15 : 12 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R100 and the Sony RX10 IV place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Superzoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R100 and the RX10 IV in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R100 | 3/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX10 IV | 5/5 | + | 3.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2017 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G1 X Mark III | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2017 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | .. | 4/5 | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark III | .. | + + | 4/5 | 81/100 | 4/5 | .. | Jul 2019 | US$ 749 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon M100 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M200 | .. | + | 3/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2019 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon R50 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon SX730 | .. | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2017 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon SX740 | .. | + | 3.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2018 | US$ 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic TZ95 | .. | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Feb 2019 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A6300 | 4.5/5 | + | .. | 85/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A6500 | 5/5 | + + | 3.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2016 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX10 III | 5/5 | + | .. | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R100 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 IV price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 1D Mark III vs Sony RX10 IV
- Canon 7D II vs Sony RX10 IV
- Canon R1 vs Sony RX10 IV
- Canon R100 vs Fujifilm GFX 100S II
- Canon R100 vs Leica M-E Typ 240
- Canon R100 vs Nikon Z50 II
- Canon R100 vs Olympus E-M1X
- Canon R100 vs Sony A7C II
- Canon R100 vs Sony RX1R III
- Leica V-LUX 2 vs Sony RX10 IV
- Olympus E-PL2 vs Sony RX10 IV
- Panasonic G9 vs Sony RX10 IV
Specifications: Canon R100 vs Sony RX10 IV
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 24-600mm f/2.4-4.0 |
| Launch Date | May 2023 | September 2017 |
| Launch Price | USD 479 | USD 1,699 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 20 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 5472 x 3648 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.72 μm | 2.41 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.22 MP/cm2 | 17.18 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/24p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 25,600 ISO | 100 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | no Enhancement | 64 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 8 | BIONZ X |
| Screen Specs | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.58x | 0.70x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 2359k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 1440k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fixed screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | no Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | no Peaking Feature | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/2000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 6.5 shutter flaps/s | 24 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | YES | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R100 | Sony RX10 IV |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 400 shots per charge | 400 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | no USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
116 x 86 x 69 mm (4.6 x 3.4 x 2.7 in) |
133 x 94 x 145 mm (5.2 x 3.7 x 5.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 356 g (12.6 oz) | 1095 g (38.6 oz) |

Check R100 price at
amazon.com

Check RX10 IV price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

