Canon V1 vs Nikon Z5 II
The Canon PowerShot V1 and the Nikon Z5 II are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in February 2025 and April 2025. The V1 is a fixed lens compact, while the Z5 II is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on an APS-C (V1) and a full frame (Z5 II) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 22.1 megapixels, whereas the Nikon provides 24.4 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Z5 II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot V1 and the Nikon Z5 II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon V1 and the Nikon Z5 II is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Nikon Z5 II is considerably larger (69 percent) than the Canon V1. It is noteworthy in this context that the Z5 II is splash and dust-proof, while the V1 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the V1 has a lens built in, whereas the Z5 II is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the V1 gets 340 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the Z5 II can take 330 images on a single charge of its Nikon EN-EL15c power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | 118 mm | 68 mm | 53 mm | 426 g | 340 | n | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon Z5 II | 134 mm | 101 mm | 72 mm | 700 g | 330 | Y | Apr 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 112 mm | 76 mm | 44 mm | 353 g | 210 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 111 mm | 61 mm | 46 mm | 340 g | 230 | n | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | 120 mm | 70 mm | 49 mm | 408 g | 305 | n | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 387 g | 305 | n | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 134 mm | 101 mm | 67 mm | 675 g | 470 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Z6 | 134 mm | 101 mm | 67 mm | 675 g | 310 | Y | Aug 2018 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Z6 II | 134 mm | 101 mm | 70 mm | 705 g | 410 | Y | Oct 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Nikon Z6 III | 139 mm | 102 mm | 74 mm | 670 g | 380 | Y | Jun 2024 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The V1 was launched at a lower price than the Z5 II, despite having a lens built in. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon V1 features an APS-C sensor and the Nikon Z5 II a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the Z5 II is 280 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24.4MP, the Z5 II offers a higher resolution than the V1 (22.1MP), but the Z5 II nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 5.93μm versus 3.20μm for the V1) due to its larger sensor. It is noteworthy in this context that the two cameras were released in close succession, so that their sensors are from the same technological generation.
The resolution advantage of the Nikon Z5 II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the Z5 II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30.2 x 20.2 inches or 76.8 x 51.2 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24.2 x 16.1 inches or 61.4 x 41 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20.2 x 13.4 inches or 51.2 x 34.1 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon V1 are 28.8 x 19.2 inches or 73 x 48.8 cm for good quality, 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.4 x 39 cm for very good quality, and 19.2 x 12.8 inches or 48.7 x 32.5 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon PowerShot V1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Nikon Z5 II are ISO 100 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-204800.
In terms of underlying technology, the V1 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the Z5 II uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | APS-C | 22.1 | 5750 | 3840 | 4K/60p | 23.5 | 13.7 | 1911 | 79 | |
| 2. | Nikon Z5 II | Full Frame | 24.4 | 6048 | 4032 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3398 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 471 | 62 | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.2 | 12.4 | 583 | 65 | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1848 | 83 | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1939 | 83 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Full Frame | 24.2 | 6016 | 4016 | 4K/30p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2929 | 95 | |
| 14. | Nikon Z6 | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/30p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 3299 | 95 | |
| 15. | Nikon Z6 II | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.0 | 14.4 | 3303 | 94 | |
| 16. | Nikon Z6 III | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3318 | 97 | |
| 17. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, and both provide the same movie specifications (4K/60p).
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the Z5 II has an electronic viewfinder (3690k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the V1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon V1, the Nikon Z5 II, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 30.0/s | n | n | |
| 2. | Nikon Z5 II | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 30/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 14.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 4.5/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Z6 | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Z6 II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Nikon Z6 III | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon V1 and the Nikon Z5 II both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the V1 and the Z5 II write their files to SDXC cards. The Z5 II features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the V1 only has one slot.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot V1 and Nikon Z5 II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon Z5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Z6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Nikon Z6 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Nikon Z6 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
Both the V1 and the Z5 II are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The Z5 II replaced the earlier Nikon Z5, while the V1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Nikon websites.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon V1 and the Nikon Z5 II? Which camera is better? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Arguments in favor of the Canon PowerShot V1:
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 14 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has a lens built-in, whereas the Z5 II requires a separate lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (118x68mm vs 134x101mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter even though it comes with a built-in lens (unlike the Z5 II).
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.

Reasons to prefer the Nikon Z5 II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (24.4 vs 22.1MP), which boosts linear resolution by 5%.
- Better image quality: Features bigger pixels on a larger sensor for higher quality imaging.
- Richer colors: The pixel size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger pixels capture a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger pixels means good image quality even under poor lighting.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- More flexible: Takes interchangeable lenses and can thus be used with specialty optics.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the Z5 II is the clear winner of the contest (14 : 5 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon V1 and the Nikon Z5 II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the V1 and the Z5 II in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon V1 | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon Z5 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Apr 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon G5 X | 5/5 | + + | .. | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X Mark II | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | .. | 4/5 | Jul 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 Mark II | .. | + | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon T8i | 4.5/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Z6 | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2018 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon Z6 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Nikon Z6 III | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2024 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Z5 II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon R5 Mark II vs Nikon Z5 II
- Canon RP vs Nikon Z5 II
- Canon V1 vs Nikon Z9
- Canon V1 vs Panasonic S1 II
- Canon V1 vs Sigma fp L
- Canon V1 vs Sony A6100
- Canon V1 vs Sony A9 III
- Canon V1 vs Sony RX1R III
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Nikon Z5 II
- Fujifilm X100VI vs Nikon Z5 II
- Nikon P1100 vs Nikon Z5 II
- Nikon Z5 II vs Sony ZV-E10
Specifications: Canon V1 vs Nikon Z5 II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Fixed lens compact camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 | Nikon Z mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2025 | April 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 899 | USD 1,699 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 18.4 x 12.3 mm | 35.9 x 23.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 226.32 mm2 | 858.01 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 22.1 mm | 43.1 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 22.1 Megapixels | 24.4 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5750 x 3840 pixels | 6048 x 4032 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.20 μm | 5.93 μm |
| Pixel Density | 9.76 MP/cm2 | 2.84 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/60p Video | 4K/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 50 - 204,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Screen Specs | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.80x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 3690k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 2100k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/2000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 30 shutter flaps/s | 14 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/8000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | no shake reduction | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UJH-II | Dual UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon V1 | Nikon Z5 II |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Nikon EN-EL15c |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 340 shots per charge | 330 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
118 x 68 x 53 mm (4.6 x 2.7 x 2.1 in) |
134 x 101 x 72 mm (5.3 x 4.0 x 2.8 in) |
| Camera Weight | 426 g (15.0 oz) | 700 g (24.7 oz) |

Check V1 price at
amazon.com

Check Z5 II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

