Fujifilm X-H2 vs Nikon 1 J4
The Fujifilm X-H2 and the Nikon 1 J4 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in September 2022 and April 2014. Both the X-H2 and the J4 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (X-H2) and an one-inch (J4) sensor. The Fujifilm has a resolution of 39.8 megapixels, whereas the Nikon provides 18.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check J4 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Nikon 1 J4? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Nikon 1 J4 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The J4 can be obtained in four different colors (black, silver, orange, white), while the X-H2 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Nikon 1 J4 is considerably smaller (53 percent) than the Fujifilm X-H2. Moreover, the J4 is substantially lighter (65 percent) than the X-H2. It is worth mentioning in this context that the X-H2 is splash and dust resistant, while the J4 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The power pack in the X-H2 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 680 | Y | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 J4 | 100 mm | 60 mm | 29 mm | 232 g | 300 | n | Apr 2014 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G9 X | 98 mm | 58 mm | 31 mm | 209 g | 220 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon SL1 | 117 mm | 91 mm | 69 mm | 407 g | 380 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 125 mm | 73 mm | 39 mm | 445 g | 305 | n | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-H1 | 140 mm | 97 mm | 86 mm | 673 g | 310 | Y | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 899 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 580 | Y | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 495 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 497 g | 440 | Y | Oct 2019 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 135 mm | 93 mm | 64 mm | 607 g | 500 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 130 mm | 91 mm | 64 mm | 557 g | 580 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 124 mm | 84 mm | 49 mm | 438 g | 305 | n | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Nikon 1 J5 | 98 mm | 60 mm | 32 mm | 231 g | 250 | n | Apr 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon 1 V2 | 109 mm | 82 mm | 46 mm | 278 g | 310 | n | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon 1 V3 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 33 mm | 381 g | 310 | n | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Pentax K-3 III | 135 mm | 104 mm | 74 mm | 820 g | 800 | Y | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The J4 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 73 percent) than the X-H2, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Fujifilm X-H2 features an APS-C sensor and the Nikon 1 J4 an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the J4 is 69 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.5 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 39.8MP, the X-H2 offers a higher resolution than the J4 (18.2MP), but the X-H2 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.04μm versus 2.52μm for the J4) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the X-H2 is a much more recent model (by 8 years and 5 months) than the J4, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Fujifilm X-H2 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the X-H2 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 38.6 x 25.8 inches or 98.1 x 65.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 30.9 x 20.6 inches or 78.5 x 52.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 25.8 x 17.2 inches or 65.4 x 43.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Nikon 1 J4 are 26.2 x 17.4 inches or 66.4 x 44.3 cm for good quality, 20.9 x 14 inches or 53.2 x 35.4 cm for very good quality, and 17.4 x 11.6 inches or 44.3 x 29.5 cm for excellent quality prints.
Unlike the J4, the X-H2 has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (160MP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Fujifilm X-H2 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 160 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 80-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Nikon 1 J4 are ISO 160 to ISO 12800 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the X-H2 is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the J4 uses a CMOS imager. The X-H2 uses Fujifilm's X-Trans layout of photosites, while the J4 employs the more common Bayer array.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 8k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2249 | 86 | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 J4 | 1-inch | 18.2 | 5232 | 3488 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.7 | 426 | 53 | |
| 3. | Canon G9 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.5 | 12.3 | 495 | 63 | |
| 4. | Canon SL1 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.8 | 11.3 | 843 | 63 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.2 | 2523 | 86 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-H1 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1806 | 82 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-H2S | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2224 | 86 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1968 | 84 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1995 | 84 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2264 | 86 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.1 | 2418 | 86 | |
| 13. | Nikon 1 J5 | 1-inch | 20.7 | 5568 | 3712 | 4K/15p | 21.1 | 12.0 | 479 | 65 | |
| 14. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1-inch | 14.2 | 4608 | 3072 | 1080/60p | 20.2 | 10.8 | 403 | 50 | |
| 15. | Nikon 1 V3 | 1-inch | 18.2 | 5232 | 3488 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.7 | 384 | 52 | |
| 16. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 17. | Pentax K-3 III | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2083 | 85 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the X-H2 provides a higher video resolution than the J4. It can shoot video footage at 8k/30p, while the Nikon is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the X-H2 has an electronic viewfinder (5760k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the J4 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Fujifilm X-H2 and Nikon 1 J4 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 J4 | none | n | 3.0 / 1037 | Fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon G9 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon SL1 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.9/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-H1 | 3690 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Nikon 1 J5 | none | n | 3.0 / 1037 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Nikon 1 V3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1037 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Pentax K-3 III | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1620 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the X-H2, but is missing on the J4 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The X-H2 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the J4 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Fujifilm X-H2 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The X-H2 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the J4 uses micro SDXC cards. The X-H2 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the J4 only has one slot. The X-H2 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the J4 can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-H2 and Nikon 1 J4 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 J4 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon G9 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 4. | Canon SL1 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-H1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-H2S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | - | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Nikon 1 J5 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Nikon 1 V2 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Nikon 1 V3 | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 16. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Pentax K-3 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the X-H2 has a hotshoe, while the J4 does not. This socket makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Fujifilm X-H2 (unlike the J4) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
The X-H2 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Fujifilm. In contrast, the J4 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the J4 was succeeded by the Nikon 1 J5. Further information on the features and operation of the X-H2 and J4 can be found, respectively, in the Fujifilm X-H2 Manual (free pdf) or the online Nikon 1 J4 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is the Fujifilm X-H2 better than the Nikon 1 J4 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Fujifilm X-H2:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (39.8 vs 18.2MP) with a 48% higher linear resolution.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8k/30p vs 1080/60p).
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 1037k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (680 versus 300) on a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 8 years and 5 months of technical progress since the J4 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Nikon 1 J4:
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (60 vs 15 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More compact: Is smaller (100x60mm vs 136x93mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 428g or 65 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (73 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in April 2014).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the X-H2 is the clear winner of the match-up (28 : 6 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Nikon 1 J4 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the X-H2 or the J4 perform in practice. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 J4 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2014 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G9 X | 3.5/5 | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon SL1 | 4/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E5 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-H1 | .. | + | 5/5 | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 899 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | .. | Oct 2019 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | .. | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | .. | .. | .. | 85/100 | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Nikon 1 J5 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Nikon 1 V2 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Nikon 1 V3 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Pentax K-3 III | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check J4 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 2000D vs Nikon 1 J4
- Canon R50 vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon SX410 vs Nikon 1 J4
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Leica M8
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Leica V-LUX Typ 114
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Nikon D780
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Panasonic LX5
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Sony A6700
- Fujifilm X-Pro1 vs Nikon 1 J4
- Nikon 1 J4 vs Nikon D300
- Nikon 1 J4 vs Panasonic FT7
- Nikon 1 J4 vs Sony RX1R II
Specifications: Fujifilm X-H2 vs Nikon 1 J4
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Nikon 1 mount lenses |
| Launch Date | September 2022 | April 2014 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,999 | USD 549 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.5 x 15.7 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 368.95 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.3 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 39.8 Megapixels | 18.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 7728 x 5152 pixels | 5232 x 3488 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.04 μm | 2.52 μm |
| Pixel Density | 10.79 MP/cm2 | 15.71 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 8k/30p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 160 - 12,800 ISO | 160 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 80 - 51,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | X-Processor 5 | EXPEED 4 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 53 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 20.8 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 10.7 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 426 |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | no viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.8x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1037k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 60 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/180000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | mSDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | no Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Nikon 1 J4 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W235 | Nikon EN-EL22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 680 shots per charge | 300 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
136 x 93 x 85 mm (5.4 x 3.7 x 3.3 in) |
100 x 60 x 29 mm (3.9 x 2.4 x 1.1 in) |
| Camera Weight | 660 g (23.3 oz) | 232 g (8.2 oz) |

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check J4 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

